NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $286,207 - $329,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,288 Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2025

Last sale price $295,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,038 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Step into this absolutely gorgeous 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath, 2-story colonial that’s a true showstopper. The main floor welcomes you with a spacious living room perfect for gatherings, a stunning formal dining room ideal for special occasions, and an eat-in kitchen with a stylish peninsula, natural quartz countertops, and a custom hood vent. Adjacent, the inviting step-down family room features built-in bookcases and a gas fireplace adorned with the natural stone surround. French doors open from the family room to an outdoor oasis with a Trex deck, offering serene views of blooming gardens and a picturesque wooded backyard. Upstairs, all four bedrooms boast hardwood floors and ample space. The luxurious master suite includes a walk-in closet and an en-suite bath with a private water closet. The additional three bedrooms are spacious and well-lit, accompanied by a stunning main bath, also with a private water closet. Every room has been meticulously designed and professionally decorated, blending classic and modern styles effortlessly. The partially finished basement adds versatility with a cozy rec room, perfect for relaxing or entertaining, while the remaining space offers laundry facilities, mechanicals, and plenty of storage. Completing this home are a convenient 2-car attached garage and an outdoor shed for extra storage. This home is a perfect blend of style, comfort, and practicality— ready to welcome you home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victoria Miller

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty Brokerage Email: vmiller@bhhspro.com 440-813-3379 License #412174 Listed on: 11/06/2024

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Rick Furmage

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty License #408337

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,321

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 85x156
  • South Facing Home
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 280540000700

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,321

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Attribution Contact: vmiller@bhhspro.com 440-813-3379
  • ResoLotFeatures: Wooded
  • Reso View: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
  • Subdivision Name: Hemlock Hills Allotment
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1924.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Partial, Concrete, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 364.0
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log, Gas
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.3
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Laundry Facilities, Medical Service, Playground, Park, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Buckeye LSD Ashtabula - 402

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 280540000700
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 85x156
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2321.06

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
Sold by
Hanson Jr Russell and Cacayuran Bautista Ninaricca Lee
Bought by
Hanson Russell
Current Estimated Value
$307,302

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2024
Closed on
Jan 3, 2025
Sold by
Leehan Kristen R
Bought by
Hanson Russell A
Seller's Agent
Victoria Miller
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
Buyer's Agent
Rick Furmage
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-7.78%
Views
48

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.10%
Original Mortgage
$280,250
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2019
Closed on
Jan 29, 2020
Sold by
Milford Kathleen R and Cartner Miriam R
Bought by
Leehan Kristen R
Seller's Agent
Jeanne Hybert
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
Buyer's Agent
Victoria Miller
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
List Price
$178,500
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,500
-10.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2017
Sold by
Milford Kathleen R
Bought by
Milford Kathleen R and Cartner Miriam R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2014
Sold by
Milford Gene F
Bought by
Milford Kathleen R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hanson Russell -- None Listed On Document
Hanson Russell A $295,000 Title Professionals Group
Hanson Russell A $295,000 Title Professionals Group
Leehan Kristen R $160,000 Title Professional Group Ltd
Milford Kathleen R -- None Available
Milford Kathleen R -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hanson Russell A $280,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/06/2025 01/06/25 Sold $295,000 -1.6% $129 / Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2024 11/23/24 Price Changed $299,900 -6.3% $131 / Sq Ft
11/06/2024 11/06/24 For Sale $319,900 +99.9% $140 / Sq Ft
01/29/2020 01/29/20 Sold $160,000 -5.8% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/07/2020 01/07/20 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2019 09/16/19 Price Changed $169,900 -4.8% $93 / Sq Ft
07/29/2019 07/29/19 For Sale $178,500 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,784 $67,270 $8,330 $58,940
2023 $2,321 $67,270 $8,330 $58,940
2022 $1,926 $50,060 $6,410 $43,650
2021 $1,927 $50,060 $6,410 $43,650
2020 $1,610 $50,060 $6,410 $43,650
2019 $1,305 $40,710 $7,460 $33,250
2018 $1,257 $40,710 $7,460 $33,250
2017 $1,257 $40,710 $7,460 $33,250
2016 $1,043 $35,080 $6,410 $28,670
2015 $1,042 $35,080 $6,410 $28,670
2014 $1,008 $35,080 $6,410 $28,670
2013 $1,445 $38,160 $4,170 $33,990

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5082410

MLS Now

APN: 280540000700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.