281 Capricorn Ave Oakland, CA 94611
Merriewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $974,000 - $1,647,000
1
Bed
2
Baths
1,613
Sq Ft
$797/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 281 Capricorn Ave, Oakland, CA 94611 and is currently estimated at $1,285,747, approximately $797 per square foot. 281 Capricorn Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thornhill Elementary School, Montera Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2023
Sold by
Gonzalez Federico C and Gonzalez Amy Maria
Bought by
Gonzalez Robinson Family Trust and Gonzalez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 1999
Sold by
Gonzalez Federico C M and Studulski Ste
Bought by
Gonzalez Federico C and Robinson Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzalez Robinson Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gonzalez Federico C | $144,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gonzalez Federico C | $288,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,076 | $391,874 | $117,571 | $281,303 |
| 2024 | $7,076 | $384,054 | $115,266 | $275,788 |
| 2023 | $7,416 | $383,389 | $113,007 | $270,382 |
| 2022 | $7,174 | $375,872 | $110,791 | $265,081 |
| 2021 | $6,798 | $368,503 | $108,619 | $259,884 |
| 2020 | $6,714 | $364,724 | $107,505 | $257,219 |
| 2019 | $6,423 | $357,575 | $105,398 | $252,177 |
| 2018 | $6,278 | $350,565 | $103,332 | $247,233 |
| 2017 | $6,022 | $343,692 | $101,306 | $242,386 |
| 2016 | $5,782 | $336,954 | $99,320 | $237,634 |
| 2015 | $5,741 | $331,893 | $97,828 | $234,065 |
| 2014 | $5,532 | $325,392 | $95,912 | $229,480 |
Source: Public Records
Map