NOT LISTED FOR SALE

281 E Forest Knoll Dr Palatine, IL 60074

Estimated Value: $313,831 - $337,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,452 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 22, 2021

Last sale price $230,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,524 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2021

This 3 bedroom, end unit townhome has a private entrance and feels like a single family! Main level has new premium laminate flooring throughout. The kitchen features all stainless steel appliances (new dishwasher) and sunny breakfast area. The living room/ dining room boast new recessed lighting and fireplace. Upstairs you will find the master suite with private updated bathroom; new vanity & tile, plus dual closets. Newer carpet on the 2nd floor and stairs. Two additional bedrooms and 2nd full bathroom complete this level. Finished basement with updated recessed lighting and storage room. The laundry room has LG front loaders. New patio & extra backyard green space makes the PERFECT home whether your downsizing or just starting out! New roof in 2019, New windows in 2010. There is an extra owned parking spot in addition to the driveway that is included with this home. Conveniently located right next to Deer Grove East Forest Preserve; trails for runners, cyclists & cross-country skiing along w/ easy access to Rt 53 (Lake Cook Rd) & shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Tanke

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475125959 Listed on: 11/23/2020

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Young Lee

Real Broker LLC License #471017512

Real Broker LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • 1988

Lot Details

  • East or West Exposure
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $254 per month

• Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1988

Lot Details

4,095 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$254 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Total Sq Ft: 1452
  • Estimated Year Built: 1988
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Total Sq Ft: 1868
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1988

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Wood Laminate Floors, Storage
  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 16X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: None
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Logs
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Finished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 8X6, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Other
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 10X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: None
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 17X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Wood Laminate, Windows: None
  • Kitchen Type: Galley, Pantry-Closet
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11X9, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: None
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1452
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1868
  • Basement Sq Ft: 416
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 416
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1452
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 26X16, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Vinyl, Windows: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Porch, Storms/Screens
  • Exposure: W (West)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage, Space/s
  • Number Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking On Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, TV/Cable, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
  • Assessed Sq Ft: 1452
  • Assessment Association Fees: 254
  • Management Contact Name: representative
  • Management Phone: 630-620-1133

Fee Information

  • Management Company: ACM

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 15

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 4109
  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Parcel Identification Number: 02023011620000

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 6
  • Number Stories: 2

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5538.09

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2020
Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
Sold by
Malley Daniel James O and Gardner Elise Eve
Bought by
Chaudhury Piyali
Seller's Agent
Diane Tanke
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Young Lee
Real Broker LLC
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.09%
Current Estimated Value
$323,458

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$93,458
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.65%
Original Mortgage
$218,500
Outstanding Balance
$218,266
Interest Rate
26.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,192

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2016
Sold by
Malley Daniel James O and Gardner Elise Eve
Bought by
Malley Daniel James O and Gardner Elise Eve

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$222,395
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2015
Sold by
Malley Daniel O
Bought by
Malley Daniel James O and Gardner Elise Eve

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,977
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2004
Sold by
Kobylanski Helen C
Bought by
Omalley Daniel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$169,000
Interest Rate
5.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chaudhury Piyali $230,000 Starck Title Services Llc
Malley Daniel James O -- Timios Inc
Malley Daniel James O $185,000 Fidelity National Title
Omalley Daniel $225,500 Pntn
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chaudhury Piyali $218,500
Previous Owner Malley Daniel James O $222,395
Previous Owner Malley Daniel James O $188,977
Previous Owner Omalley Daniel $169,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/22/2021 01/22/21 Sold $230,000 -2.1% $158 / Sq Ft
12/07/2020 12/07/20 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2020 11/23/20 For Sale $234,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,513 $28,001 $6,164 $21,837
2024 $6,513 $22,000 $4,000 $18,000
2023 $6,300 $22,000 $4,000 $18,000
2022 $6,300 $22,000 $4,000 $18,000
2021 $5,506 $20,284 $2,259 $18,025
2020 $5,497 $20,284 $2,259 $18,025
2019 $5,538 $22,740 $2,259 $20,481
2018 $4,149 $16,787 $2,054 $14,733
2017 $4,089 $16,787 $2,054 $14,733
2016 $4,690 $19,036 $2,054 $16,982
2015 $3,612 $14,379 $1,849 $12,530
2014 $4,101 $16,081 $1,849 $14,232
2013 $3,978 $16,081 $1,849 $14,232
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10939539

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-02-301-162-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.