281 John Roberts Dr Cotati, CA 94931
Estimated Value: $813,395 - $979,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,992
Sq Ft
$452/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 281 John Roberts Dr, Cotati, CA 94931 and is currently estimated at $899,849, approximately $451 per square foot. 281 John Roberts Dr is a home located in Sonoma County with nearby schools including Rancho Cotate High School, Penngrove Elementary School, and Cross & Crown Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2026
Sold by
Ross Brian and Ross Amy
Bought by
Ross Family Trust and Ross
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2004
Sold by
Phung Thanh Tan and Dam Thanh
Bought by
Ross Brian J and Ross Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$436,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2000
Sold by
Winkler James Richard
Bought by
Phung Thanh Tan and Dam Thanh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$319,200
Interest Rate
7.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 1999
Sold by
Winkler Christine
Bought by
Winkler James Richard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 1998
Sold by
Caprio Jennifer
Bought by
Caprio Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
7.17%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ross Brian J | $545,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Phung Thanh Tan | $399,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Winkler James Richard | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Winkler James Richard | $295,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Caprio Peter | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ross Brian J | $436,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Phung Thanh Tan | $319,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Winkler James Richard | $236,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Caprio Peter | $210,000 | |
| Closed | Winkler James Richard | $44,250 | |
| Closed | Ross Brian J | $54,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,301 | $774,856 | $312,783 | $462,073 |
| 2024 | $9,069 | $759,663 | $306,650 | $453,013 |
| 2023 | $9,069 | $744,769 | $300,638 | $444,131 |
| 2022 | $8,878 | $730,167 | $294,744 | $435,423 |
| 2021 | $8,800 | $715,851 | $288,965 | $426,886 |
| 2020 | $8,918 | $708,512 | $286,003 | $422,509 |
| 2019 | $8,804 | $694,621 | $280,396 | $414,225 |
| 2018 | $8,380 | $681,002 | $274,899 | $406,103 |
| 2017 | $7,467 | $604,000 | $244,000 | $360,000 |
| 2016 | $6,925 | $572,000 | $231,000 | $341,000 |
| 2015 | $6,187 | $515,000 | $208,000 | $307,000 |
| 2014 | $5,777 | $474,000 | $191,000 | $283,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map