28101 Preakness Dr Tehachapi, CA 93561
Estimated Value: $332,000 - $368,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,292
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28101 Preakness Dr, Tehachapi, CA 93561 and is currently estimated at $351,747, approximately $272 per square foot. 28101 Preakness Dr is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Cummings Valley Elementary School, Jacobsen Middle School, and Tehachapi High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2004
Sold by
Gurley Timmy Joe and Estate Of Ann Medovitch
Bought by
Jimenez Esteban R and Jimenez Allison C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$146,697
Outstanding Balance
$68,080
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$283,667
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2002
Sold by
Medovitch Jeff
Bought by
Medovitch Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 1996
Sold by
Carson Jerry L
Bought by
Medovitch Jeff and Medovitch Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,157
Interest Rate
7.14%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1994
Sold by
Carson Phyllis
Bought by
Carson Jerry L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1994
Sold by
Pacific Mtg Exchange Inc
Bought by
Carson Jerry L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jimenez Esteban R | $149,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Medovitch Ann | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Medovitch Jeff | $87,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Carson Jerry L | -- | Chicago Title Insurance | |
| Carson Jerry L | $12,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jimenez Esteban R | $146,697 | |
| Previous Owner | Medovitch Jeff | $87,157 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,742 | $211,822 | $45,485 | $166,337 |
| 2024 | $2,650 | $207,670 | $44,594 | $163,076 |
| 2023 | $2,650 | $203,599 | $43,720 | $159,879 |
| 2022 | $2,622 | $199,608 | $42,863 | $156,745 |
| 2021 | $2,581 | $195,695 | $42,023 | $153,672 |
| 2020 | $2,583 | $193,690 | $41,593 | $152,097 |
| 2019 | $2,581 | $193,690 | $41,593 | $152,097 |
| 2018 | $2,497 | $186,171 | $39,979 | $146,192 |
| 2017 | $2,492 | $182,522 | $39,196 | $143,326 |
| 2016 | $2,381 | $178,944 | $38,428 | $140,516 |
| 2015 | $2,324 | $176,257 | $37,851 | $138,406 |
| 2014 | $2,300 | $172,805 | $37,110 | $135,695 |
Source: Public Records
Map