NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,365,000 - $1,497,724

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,545 Sq Ft
$914/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2022

Last sale price $1,350,000 $874 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,110 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Burton Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Stone Countertops
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of May 2022

If you're looking for a house to call home, this is it! This charming 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath single-family home is situated on a huge lot and offers a combination of comfort and functionality plus Lafayette schools. Cooking can be fun in this cozy kitchen with quartz countertops and views of the expansive backyard with a Trex deck. With a brand-new roof, fresh paint, a new driveway, ample storage space, and a 4th detached bedroom suite that can be used as an independent unit or as an in-law suite, this home offers endless possibilities for our next buyer. The home is located in close proximity to downtown Walnut Creek with top choices in restaurants and shopping. Enjoy easy access to both Lafayette and Walnut Creek BART stations and convenient access to Hwy 680 and 24. This home provides with the best features of a local, city feel with all the convenience needed for today’s busy lifestyles. Do not miss out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jas Deepak

Help-u-sell Allied Realty License #01445647 Listed on: 03/23/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Cara Gamble

The Agency License #01706177

The Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 11,055 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25

• Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: In-Law Floorplan, Breakfast Nook, Stone Counters, Updated Kitchen
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Nook, Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Range/Oven Free Standing, Updated Kitchen

• Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: All Public Utilities, Cable Available, Internet Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11055
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2022
Closed on
Apr 21, 2022
Sold by
2003 Deanne J Bourne Revocable Trust
List Price
$1,450,000
Sold Price
$1,350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-6.9%
Current Estimated Value
$1,411,681

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,681
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.12%
Original Mortgage
$269,865
Outstanding Balance
$252,676
Interest Rate
4.42%
Estimated Equity
$1,159,005

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2009
Sold by
Bourne Deanne J
Bought by
Bourne Deanne J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2003
Sold by
Bourne Deanne J
Bought by
Bourne Deanne J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lanum Jesse $1,350,000 Fidelity National Title
Bourne Deanne J -- Chicago Title Company
Bourne Deanne J -- Chicago Title Company
Bourne Deanne J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lanum Jesse $269,865
Open Lanum Jesse $945,000
Previous Owner Bourne Deanne J $417,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,350,000 -- --
05/04/2022 05/04/22 Sold $1,350,000 -6.9% $874 / Sq Ft
04/04/2022 04/04/22 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2022 03/23/22 For Sale $1,450,000 -- $939 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,636 $1,432,630 $1,220,389 $212,241
2024 $15,854 $1,404,540 $1,196,460 $208,080
2023 $15,854 $1,269,000 $1,081,000 $188,000
2022 $4,982 $272,318 $137,797 $134,521
2021 $4,839 $266,980 $135,096 $131,884
2019 $4,448 $259,063 $131,090 $127,973
2018 $4,295 $253,984 $128,520 $125,464
2017 $4,223 $249,004 $126,000 $123,004
2016 $4,116 $244,123 $123,530 $120,593
2015 $3,995 $240,457 $121,675 $118,782
2014 $3,927 $235,748 $119,292 $116,456
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40985727

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 185-330-002-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.