NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2816 Locust Dr Pittsburgh, PA 15241

Estimated Value: $293,000 - $378,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2019

Last sale price $265,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,152 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Attached Garage
  • Bower Hill Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of November 2019

Stunning Multi-Level in Peters Township is move in ready! Lovely curb appeal. The pretty living room features built in bookcases, stacked stone fireplace and hardwood floors. You will enjoy entertaining in the show stopper kitchen that has been completed with trending finishes such as ceramic tile floor that mimics hard wood “White Ice Collection” appliances, spacious pantry, tile backsplash and granite countertops. Step down to the finished basement through a newly completed and super convenient mud room. The finished basement is comfortable, cozy and complete with a full bathroom, laundry/storage room and additional storage. You will actually enjoy doing laundry in the fully finished laundry room that has room for folding and ironing and also three big closets for storage. The lot is beautifully landscaped. Fenced with newer vinyl fencing, the rear yard features a trex deck, new storage shed and an electric dog fence around the perimeter of the yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandi Ricci

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY License #RS300440 Listed on: 09/25/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,438

Lot Details

  • 0.5

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5400030801001300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,438

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Architecture: Colonial
  • Area Description Sort: Peters Twp
  • Total Assessed Value: 195900
  • Basement Access: Interior Only
  • Basement Description: FIN
  • Bathrooms Full Locations: Lower, Upper
  • Construction: Frame
  • Fireplace Description: deco
  • Heat Type2: Forced Air
  • Home Warranty Incl Yn: Yes
  • Map Num Block Num Lot Num Info: 5400030801001300
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.01962
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.01962
  • School Transportation: Yes
  • Sewage: Public
  • Style: Multi Level
  • Type Of Property: Residence/Single Family
  • Years Old: 1966
  • Tour Url Branded: https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview-tour/wpn/1419704
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Floors: Ceramic Tile, Hard Wood, Wall To Wall
  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Sq Ft: 1560

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Existing
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Description: Integral Garage
  • Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central, Electric
  • Heat Type: Gas
  • Water: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 0.5014

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3438

MLS Schools

  • School District: Peters Twp

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 25, 2019
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.96%
Current Estimated Value
$340,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,719
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.95%
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Outstanding Balance
$186,132
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$154,587

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2016
Closed on
Nov 10, 2016
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%
Original Mortgage
$227,260
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2010
Sold by
Gillo Daniel T
Bought by
Szabelski Geoffrey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,645
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bradburn Matthew Joseph $265,000 Broker S Settlement Services
Walters Talia N $220,000 Penn Bridge Land Abstract Co
Szabelski Geoffrey $139,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bradburn Matthew Joseph $212,000
Previous Owner Walters Talia N $227,260
Previous Owner Szabelski Geoffrey $137,645
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Sold $265,000 +2.0% $170 / Sq Ft
09/29/2019 09/29/19 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2019 09/25/19 For Sale $259,900 +18.1% $167 / Sq Ft
11/10/2016 11/10/16 Sold $220,000 -3.9% -- View Prior Sale
09/29/2016 09/29/16 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2016 09/10/16 For Sale $229,000 -- --
Source: West Penn Multi-List

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,998 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2024 $3,761 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2023 $3,761 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2022 $3,665 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2021 $3,568 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2020 $3,499 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2019 $3,438 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2018 $3,378 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2017 $390 $195,900 $60,600 $135,300
2016 $390 $15,679 $2,238 $13,441
2015 -- $15,679 $2,238 $13,441
2014 $390 $15,679 $2,238 $13,441
2013 $390 $15,679 $2,238 $13,441

Source: West Penn Multi-List

MLS Number: 1419704

West Penn Multi-List

APN: 5400030801001300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.