2818 N Kostner Ave Chicago, IL 60641
Hermosa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $342,000 - $432,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,032
Sq Ft
$392/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2818 N Kostner Ave, Chicago, IL 60641 and is currently estimated at $404,674, approximately $392 per square foot. 2818 N Kostner Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Barry Elementary School, Kelvyn Park High School, and Schurz High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2022
Sold by
Pelaez Emilia
Bought by
Pelaez Emilia and Guevara Freddy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Valenzuela Raquel and Montes Miriam
Bought by
Pelaez Emilia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$282,400
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2005
Sold by
Montes Miriam and Valenzuela Raquel
Bought by
Valenzuela Raquel and Montes Miriam
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2004
Sold by
Matos Danny and Montes Miriam
Bought by
Montes Miriam and Valenzuela Raquel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$241,062
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2002
Sold by
Matos Danny and Montes Miriam
Bought by
Matos Danny and Montes Miriam
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2002
Sold by
Arrollo Artemio Ponce and Ponce Paula
Bought by
Matos Danny and Montes Miriam
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,895
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2001
Sold by
Ponce Artemio and Ponce Hermelia
Bought by
Arrollo Artemio Ponce and Ponce Paula
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1999
Sold by
Bustos Rafael and Bustos Natividad
Bought by
Matos Danny and Ponce Artemio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,508
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1997
Sold by
Bustos Rafael and Bustos Natividad
Bought by
Bustos Rafael and Bustos Natividad
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,000
Interest Rate
7.65%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pelaez Emilia | -- | -- | |
| Pelaez Emilia | $353,000 | Multiple | |
| Valenzuela Raquel | -- | -- | |
| Montes Miriam | -- | Git | |
| Matos Danny | -- | -- | |
| Matos Danny | -- | -- | |
| Arrollo Artemio Ponce | -- | -- | |
| Matos Danny | $170,000 | Professional National Title | |
| Bustos Rafael | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pelaez Emilia | $282,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Montes Miriam | $241,062 | |
| Previous Owner | Matos Danny | $195,895 | |
| Previous Owner | Matos Danny | $168,508 | |
| Previous Owner | Bustos Rafael | $109,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,442 | $32,000 | $11,718 | $20,282 |
| 2024 | $5,442 | $32,000 | $11,718 | $20,282 |
| 2023 | $5,283 | $29,000 | $9,450 | $19,550 |
| 2022 | $5,283 | $29,000 | $9,450 | $19,550 |
| 2021 | $5,183 | $29,003 | $9,453 | $19,550 |
| 2020 | $3,778 | $19,991 | $5,481 | $14,510 |
| 2019 | $4,532 | $25,894 | $5,481 | $20,413 |
| 2018 | $4,439 | $25,894 | $5,481 | $20,413 |
| 2017 | $3,956 | $21,740 | $4,914 | $16,826 |
| 2016 | $3,856 | $21,740 | $4,914 | $16,826 |
| 2015 | $3,712 | $22,871 | $4,914 | $17,957 |
| 2014 | $3,602 | $21,970 | $4,536 | $17,434 |
| 2013 | $3,520 | $21,970 | $4,536 | $17,434 |
Source: Public Records
Map