2820 E Point Dr Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $356,437 - $396,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,451
Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2820 E Point Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $378,859, approximately $261 per square foot. 2820 E Point Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2004
Sold by
Hines Bradley
Bought by
Hovey Matthew
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$182,700
Outstanding Balance
$90,659
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$288,200
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2004
Sold by
Mitchell David
Bought by
Hines Bradley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,200
Interest Rate
5.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2000
Sold by
Mabry Julia C
Bought by
Mitchell David E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$113,906
Interest Rate
8.21%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hovey Matthew | $186,000 | -- | |
| Hines Bradley | $164,000 | -- | |
| Mitchell David E | $114,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hovey Matthew | $182,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Hines Bradley | $131,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Mitchell David E | $113,906 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,026 | $312,300 | $150,000 | $162,300 |
| 2024 | $3,026 | $299,600 | $150,000 | $149,600 |
| 2023 | $2,660 | $273,300 | $140,000 | $133,300 |
| 2022 | $2,700 | $267,300 | $130,000 | $137,300 |
| 2021 | $2,480 | $236,200 | $100,000 | $136,200 |
| 2020 | $2,387 | $227,300 | $95,000 | $132,300 |
| 2019 | $2,308 | $219,800 | $90,000 | $129,800 |
| 2018 | $2,116 | $194,600 | $80,000 | $114,600 |
| 2017 | $2,043 | $194,600 | $80,000 | $114,600 |
| 2016 | $2,043 | $194,600 | $80,000 | $114,600 |
| 2015 | $2,043 | $194,600 | $80,000 | $114,600 |
| 2014 | $2,043 | $194,600 | $80,000 | $114,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map