2821 Greenview Rd Chesapeake, VA 23321
Western Branch NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $531,000 - $625,686
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,900
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2821 Greenview Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23321 and is currently estimated at $585,672, approximately $201 per square foot. 2821 Greenview Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Western Branch Primary School, Western Branch Intermediate School, and Western Branch Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2024
Sold by
Gwaltney Revocable Trust and Gwaltney Betty S
Bought by
Macgillivray Brian John and Macgillivray Rae Anne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$329,900
Outstanding Balance
$316,212
Interest Rate
5.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,460
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 2021
Sold by
Gwaltney Charles E and Gwaltney Betty S
Bought by
Gwaltney Charles E and Gwaltney Betty S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macgillivray Brian John | $589,900 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Gwaltney Charles E | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Macgillivray Brian John | $329,900 | |
| Closed | Macgillivray Brian John | $329,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,512 | $573,200 | $220,000 | $353,200 |
| 2024 | $5,512 | $545,700 | $220,000 | $325,700 |
| 2023 | $5,091 | $504,100 | $210,000 | $294,100 |
| 2022 | $4,814 | $476,600 | $190,000 | $286,600 |
| 2021 | $4,519 | $430,400 | $160,000 | $270,400 |
| 2020 | $4,390 | $418,100 | $155,000 | $263,100 |
| 2019 | $4,338 | $413,100 | $155,000 | $258,100 |
| 2018 | $4,126 | $393,000 | $150,000 | $243,000 |
| 2017 | $4,127 | $393,000 | $150,000 | $243,000 |
| 2016 | $4,127 | $393,000 | $150,000 | $243,000 |
| 2015 | $3,999 | $380,900 | $150,000 | $230,900 |
| 2014 | $3,999 | $380,900 | $150,000 | $230,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map