2822 Bowling Green Dr Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Northgate NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,149,000 - $1,641,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,692
Sq Ft
$854/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2822 Bowling Green Dr, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 and is currently estimated at $1,444,461, approximately $853 per square foot. 2822 Bowling Green Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Walnut Acres Elementary School, Foothill Middle School, and Northgate High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2014
Sold by
Zapata Carlos M and Zapata Laura Elba
Bought by
The Zapata Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2002
Sold by
Katz Gerald F and Katz Carolina M
Bought by
Zapata Carlos M and Zapata Laura Elba
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$516,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 1995
Sold by
Schutz Rudolph W and Schutz Christine L
Bought by
Katz Gerald F and Katz Carolina M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$289,800
Interest Rate
8.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Zapata Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Zapata Carlos M | $645,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Katz Gerald F | $322,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Zapata Carlos M | $516,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Katz Gerald F | $289,800 | |
| Closed | Zapata Carlos M | $129,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,053 | $934,156 | $651,742 | $282,414 |
| 2024 | $10,618 | $915,840 | $638,963 | $276,877 |
| 2023 | $10,618 | $897,884 | $626,435 | $271,449 |
| 2022 | $10,525 | $880,279 | $614,152 | $266,127 |
| 2021 | $10,289 | $863,019 | $602,110 | $260,909 |
| 2019 | $10,139 | $837,423 | $584,252 | $253,171 |
| 2018 | $9,774 | $821,004 | $572,797 | $248,207 |
| 2017 | $9,465 | $804,907 | $561,566 | $243,341 |
| 2016 | $9,243 | $789,125 | $550,555 | $238,570 |
| 2015 | $9,181 | $777,273 | $542,286 | $234,987 |
| 2014 | $9,064 | $762,048 | $531,664 | $230,384 |
Source: Public Records
Map