NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2822 Craythorne Dr Murfreesboro, TN 37129

Estimated Value: $729,220 - $870,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,834 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2025

Last sale price $835,000 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,716 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to 2822 Craythorne Dr, a captivating single-family home in charming Murfreesboro, TN. This spacious residence offers 3,834 square feet of exquisite living space, perfectly designed for comfort and style. With four generously sized bedrooms and three beautiful bathrooms, this home provides a harmonious blend of elegance and practicality. The heart of the home is the renovated kitchen, equipped to inspire culinary creativity, while the primary bathroom has been thoughtfully updated to offer a spa-like retreat. The main floor boasts a primary suite featuring a luxurious ensuite with separate shower, soaking tub, and dual vanities for a premium experience as well as a guest bedroom. Enjoy the warmth and ambiance of a working fireplace, perfect for cozy evenings. The home also includes a private office, ideal for remote work or study, and a versatile media/recreation room for entertainment and leisure. This home features a variety of flooring options, including carpet, ceramic, hardwood, and tile, adding character and texture to each room. Step outside to a private, covered patio with a fireplace, perfect for outdoor relaxation and gatherings. Stay comfortable year-round with central AC and heating. Additional conveniences include an attached garage and private storage space, ensuring ample room for all your needs. 3rd bay of garage is temperature controlled, includes a work bench and utility sink. Experience the perfect blend of elegance and functionality at 2822 Craythorne Dr, where every detail has been carefully curated to create a home that is both inviting and refined. This gem awaits its new owners to create lasting memories.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Slayton

Compass Brokerage Phone: 6154246959 License #259522 Listed on: 04/24/2025

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Maggie Lawrence

The Bogetti Partners License #366875

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,165

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment

HOA Fees

  • $26 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,834 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Den with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 069J F 04400 R0098375

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,165

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

HOA Fees

$26 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: EXIST
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3834
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 3834
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Smart Camera(s)/Recording
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered, Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 77
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Amenities: Underground Utilities
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: 105 X 142.85 IRR
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 069J F 04400 R0098375
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4165
  • Tax Lot: 44

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Erma Siegel Elementary
  • High School: Siegel High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Siegel Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2013
Sold by
Celebration Homes Llc
Bought by
Vaughn Charles C Kare
Current Estimated Value
$814,805

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$295,134
Outstanding Balance
$208,457
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$606,348

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2012
Sold by
Obrien Loyd Venture
Bought by
Celebration Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,881
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vaughn Charles C Kare $368,918 --
Celebration Homes Llc $47,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vaughn Charles C Kare $295,134
Previous Owner Celebration Homes Llc $248,881
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $835,000 -1.1% $218 / Sq Ft
04/28/2025 04/28/25 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2025 04/24/25 For Sale $843,987 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,145 $147,250 $18,750 $128,500
2024 $4,166 $147,250 $18,750 $128,500
2023 $2,934 $156,400 $18,750 $137,650
2022 $2,528 $156,400 $18,750 $137,650
2021 $667 $30,050 $18,750 $11,300
2020 $2,551 $114,950 $18,750 $96,200
2019 $2,551 $114,950 $18,750 $96,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2822026

Realtracs

APN: 069J-F-044.00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.