2823 Benvenue Ave Berkeley, CA 94705
Elmwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,356,000 - $2,818,186
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,921
Sq Ft
$897/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2823 Benvenue Ave, Berkeley, CA 94705 and is currently estimated at $2,621,547, approximately $897 per square foot. 2823 Benvenue Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2024
Sold by
Veale William W and Veale Polly T
Bought by
William Veale And Polly Young Revocable Trust and Veale
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2018
Sold by
Harrison Virginia C
Bought by
Harrison Virginia and The Virginia Harrison Revocabl
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2012
Sold by
Harrison Virginia C and Harrison Jenny C
Bought by
Harrison Virginia C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2003
Sold by
Harrison Jenny C and The Jenny C Harrison Living Tr
Bought by
Harrison Jenny C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$445,000
Interest Rate
5.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2003
Sold by
Harrison Jenny C and Jenny C Harrison Living Trust
Bought by
Harrison Jenny C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$445,000
Interest Rate
5.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2003
Sold by
Harrison Jenny C
Bought by
Harrison Jenny C and Jenny C Harrison Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$445,000
Interest Rate
5.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1999
Sold by
Elphick Ann
Bought by
Harrison Jenny C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
7.82%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Veale And Polly Young Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Harrison Virginia | -- | None Available | |
| Harrison Virginia C | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Harrison Jenny C | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Harrison Jenny C | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Harrison Jenny C | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Harrison Jenny C | -- | -- | |
| Harrison Jenny C | $758,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Harrison Jenny C | -- | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Harrison Virginia C | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harrison Jenny C | $445,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harrison Jenny C | $445,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harrison Jenny C | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,277 | $1,157,654 | $349,488 | $815,166 |
| 2024 | $20,277 | $1,134,822 | $342,637 | $799,185 |
| 2023 | $19,829 | $1,119,436 | $335,919 | $783,517 |
| 2022 | $19,408 | $1,090,491 | $329,334 | $768,157 |
| 2021 | $19,418 | $1,068,977 | $322,878 | $753,099 |
| 2020 | $18,180 | $1,064,950 | $319,569 | $745,381 |
| 2019 | $17,261 | $1,044,073 | $313,304 | $730,769 |
| 2018 | $16,932 | $1,023,605 | $307,162 | $716,443 |
| 2017 | $16,351 | $1,003,539 | $301,141 | $702,398 |
| 2016 | $15,702 | $983,865 | $295,237 | $688,628 |
Source: Public Records
Map