NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $902,000 - $1,077,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,824 Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2025

Last sale price $1,020,000 $361 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,737 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to this exquisite corner lot home in the desirable Moore's Landing neighborhood, just minutes from Towne Center, top-rated schools, Isle of Palms, and downtown Charleston. Surrounded by serene ponds, fountains, and protected wetlands, this community offers picturesque walking paths and tranquility for all homeowners.This Forrester floorplan boasts a bright, open-concept layout, perfect for a larger family or entertaining friends and loved ones. Upon entering the home through the spacious foyer, you'll be greeted by beautiful molding and a coffered ceiling in the dining room, creating an elegant first impression. The large, bright kitchen with upgraded Jenn-Air appliances flows seamlessly into the great room, featuring beautiful cabinetry and a functional layout. The large 10'island is ideal for gathering in the heart of the home and entertaining. A beautiful patio overlooks the community fountains and ponds, providing the perfect setting for relaxation on those perfect nights outdoors. A first-floor guest suite offers versatility, ideal for guests or a home office.

Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite includes a tray ceiling and a professionally designed custom walk-in closet with ample storage, maximizing the functionality of the space. The secondary bedrooms are generously sized, share a bathroom, and are perfect for family or visitors. A large bonus room with built-in beverage station and living oak countertop makes for a great second entertainment space or can easily serve as an optional 5th bedroom with large closet.

Owner upgrades add the perfect finishing touches to this home, including several palm trees, an irrigation system, gutters, full house custom plantation shutters on all windows, new lighting fixtures throughout, accent walls, and wood shiplap detailing, further enhancing the coastal charm of the home. Residents also have access to the pool at nearby Oyster Point and enjoy easy access to walking paths for outdoor activities. With a large backyard, the new owner could easily install a pool for their own private enjoyment.

Located just 5-10 minutes from Isle of Palms beach, this move-in-ready home combines luxury, comfort, and convenience in an unbeatable location. Don't miss the opportunity to make this coastal gem your own! Up to $2500 lender credit with use of preferred lender. And the home is in an "X" flood zone, so flood insurance is optional. Book your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Geoff Blome

Coldwell Banker Realty License #118111 Listed on: 02/19/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Anna Gore

The Boulevard Company License #85564

The Boulevard Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,906

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $188 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Finished Room Over Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,824 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,906

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$188 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Moores Landing
  • Directions: From Charleston: Travel Northwest On Us-17 N Over The Arthur Ravenel Jr. Bridge - Keep Left To Continue On Us-17 N For 7 Miles - Turn Right Onto Hamlin Rd - Turn Left Onto Billy Swails Blvd - Turn Left Onto Ames Way - Turn Right Onto Backman Street.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling - Cathedral/Vaulted, Ceiling - Smooth, Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Bonus, Eat-in Kitchen, Family, Entrance Foyer, Frog Attached, Office, Pantry, Separate Dining
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural
  • Lot Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Level, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Cement Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch - Full Front, Screened
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage, Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Dominion Energy, Mt. P. W/S Comm
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool, Walk/Jog Trails
  • Association Fee: 565
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jennie Moore
  • High School: Wando
  • Middle Or Junior School: Laing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2906

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2025
Closed on
May 1, 2025
Sold by
Blome Family Trust and Blome Geoffrey H
Bought by
Wise Rachel Louise and Barbarich Joseph Michael
Seller's Agent
Geoff Blome
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Anna Gore
The Boulevard Company
List Price
$1,059,000
Sold Price
$1,020,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-3.68%
Views
49
Current Estimated Value
$994,581

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$25,419
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.47%
Original Mortgage
$1,020,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,012,482
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$17,901

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wise Rachel Louise $1,020,000 South Carolina Title
Blome Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wise Rachel Louise $1,020,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Sold $1,020,000 -0.5% $361 / Sq Ft
02/26/2025 02/26/25 Price Changed $1,025,000 -3.2% $363 / Sq Ft
02/21/2025 02/21/25 For Sale $1,059,000 +40.1% $375 / Sq Ft
03/17/2023 03/17/23 Sold $755,900 -14.4% $284 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/06/2023 01/06/23 Price Changed $882,661 0.0% $332 / Sq Ft
11/08/2022 11/08/22 For Sale $882,911 -- $332 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,877 $30,000 $0 $0
2023 $2,906 $5,450 $0 $0
2022 $504 $2,780 $0 $0

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 25004347

CHS Regional MLS

APN: 578-03-00-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.