2825 Monterey St Bakersfield, CA 93306
West Pioneer Dr NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $181,000 - $233,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,152
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2825 Monterey St, Bakersfield, CA 93306 and is currently estimated at $211,458, approximately $183 per square foot. 2825 Monterey St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Ramon Garza Elementary School, Sierra Middle School, and East Bakersfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2009
Sold by
Accredited Home Lenders Inc
Bought by
Loza Miguel
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2008
Sold by
Vargas William
Bought by
Accredited Home Lenders Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2008
Sold by
Vargas William
Bought by
Ortega Maria Delcarmen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2003
Sold by
Duarte Louis
Bought by
Vargas William
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,817
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2002
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Duarte Louis
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2002
Sold by
Mcgill Ruth Esther
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 1997
Sold by
Mcgill Leonard W
Bought by
Mcgill Ruth Esther
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loza Miguel | $35,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Accredited Home Lenders Inc | $71,000 | None Available | |
| Ortega Maria Delcarmen | -- | None Available | |
| Vargas William | $70,000 | Fidelity | |
| Duarte Louis | $34,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $54,640 | Landsafe Title | |
| Mcgill Ruth Esther | -- | -- | |
| Mcgill Ruth Esther | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vargas William | $68,817 | |
| Closed | Vargas William | $4,194 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,377 | $45,052 | $25,745 | $19,307 |
| 2024 | $1,377 | $44,170 | $25,241 | $18,929 |
| 2023 | $1,325 | $43,305 | $24,747 | $18,558 |
| 2022 | $1,244 | $42,457 | $24,262 | $18,195 |
| 2021 | $1,152 | $41,626 | $23,787 | $17,839 |
| 2020 | $1,115 | $41,201 | $23,544 | $17,657 |
| 2019 | $1,068 | $41,201 | $23,544 | $17,657 |
| 2018 | $1,037 | $39,603 | $22,631 | $16,972 |
| 2017 | $1,019 | $38,828 | $22,188 | $16,640 |
| 2016 | $865 | $38,067 | $21,753 | $16,314 |
| 2015 | $864 | $37,496 | $21,427 | $16,069 |
| 2014 | $844 | $36,763 | $21,008 | $15,755 |
Source: Public Records
Map