28269 Capitola St Hayward, CA 94545
Glen Eden NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,097,000 - $1,176,409
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,810
Sq Ft
$626/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 28269 Capitola St, Hayward, CA 94545 and is currently estimated at $1,133,602, approximately $626 per square foot. 28269 Capitola St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Lorin A. Eden Elementary School, Anthony W. Ochoa Middle School, and Mt. Eden High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2020
Sold by
Bugay Delia B and The David And Delia Bugay Trus
Bought by
Bugay Delia B and Bugay Jerome
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$399,000
Outstanding Balance
$355,229
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$778,373
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2008
Sold by
Bugay Delia and David & Delia Bugay Trust
Bought by
Bugay Delia B and David & Delia Bugay Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Bugay Delia
Bought by
Bugay Delia B and Delia B Bugay Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2003
Sold by
Bugay Delia B
Bought by
Bugay Delia B and Delia B Bugay Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2002
Sold by
Bugay David A
Bought by
Bugay Delia B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,700
Interest Rate
6.74%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2000
Sold by
Greystone Homes Inc
Bought by
Bugay David A and Bugay Delia B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$287,800
Interest Rate
8.06%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bugay Delia B | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Bugay Delia B | -- | None Available | |
| Bugay Delia B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bugay Delia | -- | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Bugay Delia | -- | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Bugay Delia B | -- | -- | |
| Bugay Delia B | -- | -- | |
| Bugay David A | $361,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bugay Delia B | $399,000 | |
| Closed | Bugay Delia | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Bugay Delia B | $300,700 | |
| Closed | Bugay David A | $287,800 | |
| Closed | Bugay David A | $35,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,888 | $543,205 | $165,061 | $385,144 |
| 2024 | $6,888 | $532,420 | $161,826 | $377,594 |
| 2023 | $6,778 | $528,844 | $158,653 | $370,191 |
| 2022 | $6,640 | $511,476 | $155,543 | $362,933 |
| 2021 | $6,587 | $501,313 | $152,494 | $355,819 |
| 2020 | $6,510 | $503,104 | $150,931 | $352,173 |
| 2019 | $6,560 | $493,241 | $147,972 | $345,269 |
| 2018 | $6,143 | $483,571 | $145,071 | $338,500 |
| 2017 | $5,997 | $474,091 | $142,227 | $331,864 |
| 2016 | $5,662 | $464,797 | $139,439 | $325,358 |
| 2015 | $5,651 | $457,817 | $137,345 | $320,472 |
| 2014 | $5,379 | $448,848 | $134,654 | $314,194 |
Source: Public Records
Map