2827 Edgewater Dr Elgin, IL 60124
Providence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $395,000 - $446,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,933
Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2827 Edgewater Dr, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $423,882, approximately $219 per square foot. 2827 Edgewater Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Otter Creek Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and South Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2015
Sold by
Babiarz Gene E and Babiarz Phyllis
Bought by
The Gene E Babiarz & Phyllis Babiarz Liv and Babiarz Phyllis
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2008
Sold by
Pulte Home Corporation
Bought by
Babiarz Gene E and Babiarz Phyllis
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Gene E Babiarz & Phyllis Babiarz Liv | -- | None Available | |
| Babiarz Gene E | $259,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,624 | $123,761 | $32,196 | $91,565 |
| 2023 | $8,167 | $111,809 | $29,087 | $82,722 |
| 2022 | $7,886 | $101,950 | $26,522 | $75,428 |
| 2021 | $4,545 | $95,316 | $24,796 | $70,520 |
| 2020 | $7,296 | $90,994 | $23,672 | $67,322 |
| 2019 | $7,068 | $86,677 | $22,549 | $64,128 |
| 2018 | $8,029 | $92,207 | $21,243 | $70,964 |
| 2017 | $7,834 | $87,168 | $20,082 | $67,086 |
| 2016 | $7,238 | $80,869 | $18,631 | $62,238 |
| 2015 | -- | $74,124 | $17,077 | $57,047 |
| 2014 | -- | $73,209 | $16,866 | $56,343 |
| 2013 | -- | $61,948 | $17,311 | $44,637 |
Source: Public Records
Map