NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $273,000 - $348,000

6 Beds
3 Baths
1,859 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 8, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,927 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Investor's dream with side by side twin triplexes in Independence. 2829 Tepee is a well maintained, easy to rent triplex on a quiet tree lined street. The building boasts 3 units - 2 upstairs units that are 2 bedroom, 1 bath each with access from the front and also stairs up to the unit in the back plus a large lower-level unit with 2 bedrooms and 1 bath and ground level access from the back. All units in this building are fully leased. Units A and C have been turned over within the past few years. Unit B has LVP in the Kitchen and Bathroom and a long-term tenant. Each unit has laundry hookups. Exterior recently painted & new back stairs. 2829 and 2825 Tepee (MLS #2521387 share a driveway and parking lot. Great neighborhood with single family homes across the street. Easy access to 291/470 & I-70. Close to Blue Springs and Lee's Summit with great shopping & restaurants nearby The property is being sold as a package with the adjacent 2825 Tepee property (MLS #2521387), a great opportunity for investors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Collective Team

Compass Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 913-359-9333 Listed on: 11/26/2024

Compass Realty Group

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Bulcock

Compass Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 913-359-9333 License #SP00235519

Last Buyer's Agent

Brent Patterson

Real Broker, LLC License #2021006469

Real Broker, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,100

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 8,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x119

Interior Spaces

  • 1,859 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 25-810-19-03-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 3 Units
  • Castle Woods Subdivision

Building Details

  • Gross Income $28,846

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,100

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

8,939 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: Triplex
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSCMLC
  • Co List Office Name: Compass Realty Group
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-280-2773
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: The Collective Team
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSCMLC
  • List Office Name: Compass Realty Group
  • List Office Phone: 816-280-2773
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Operating Expense: 10089
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Package: Yes
  • Restrictions: Driveway Easement
  • Attribution Contact: 913-359-9333
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Oven
  • Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Stone & Frame, Stucco

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-18
  • Building Area Total: 1859
  • Lot Dimensions: 76x119
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8939
  • Parcel Number: 25-810-19-03-00-0-00-000
  • Subdivision Name: Castle Woods
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Building Info

  • Number of Units Total: 3

Rental Info

  • Existing Lease Terms: Month To Month,One Year Lease

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 28846
  • Current Occupancy Rate: Over 95%
  • Unit Count: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3100
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Blackburn
  • High School: Truman

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2024
Closed on
Jan 7, 2025
List Price
$350,000
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$312,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.18%
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$250,026
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,874

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2020
Sold by
First American Exchange Co Llc
Bought by
Bulcock Joshua J and Bulcock Stephanie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,250
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2007
Sold by
Phelps Marcia
Bought by
B & P Home Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2005
Sold by
Blau Tom and Phelps Gregg
Bought by
B & P Home Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2004
Sold by
B & P Home Investments Llc
Bought by
Blau Thomas and Phelps Gregg

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2003
Sold by
Marchese Vivian M
Bought by
B & P Home Investments Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Bulcock Joshua J -- Platinum Title Llc
B & P Home Investments Llc -- Accommodation
B & P Home Investments Llc -- Parkway Title Inc
Blau Thomas -- Security Land Title Company
B & P Home Investments Llc -- Ati Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ngo John $252,000
Closed Ngo John $252,000
Previous Owner Bulcock Joshua J $161,250
Previous Owner B & P Home Investments Llc $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/08/2025 01/08/25 Sold -- -- --
12/18/2024 12/18/24 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2024 11/26/24 For Sale $350,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,100 $42,967 $6,555 $36,412
2024 $3,100 $44,751 $4,849 $39,902
2023 $3,030 $44,750 $4,402 $40,348
2022 $2,400 $32,490 $2,223 $30,267
2021 $2,399 $32,490 $2,223 $30,267
2020 $2,166 $28,500 $2,223 $26,277
2019 $2,131 $28,500 $2,223 $26,277
2018 $1,710 $21,827 $2,128 $19,699
2016 $1,683 $21,280 $3,420 $17,860

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2521397

Heartland MLS

APN: 25-810-19-03-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.