283 Date Ave Unit 3 Imperial Beach, CA 91932
Estimated Value: $581,000 - $641,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,041
Sq Ft
$585/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 283 Date Ave Unit 3, Imperial Beach, CA 91932 and is currently estimated at $608,626, approximately $584 per square foot. 283 Date Ave Unit 3 is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Mar Vista Academy, Mar Vista Senior High School, and Imperial Beach Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2025
Sold by
Byrne Lisa A
Bought by
Johnson Byrne Living Trust and Johnson
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Schenck Gordon
Bought by
Byrne Lisa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2000
Sold by
Swjt Mendoza Joel and Sepulveda Carol I
Bought by
Schenck Gordon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,700
Interest Rate
8.26%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1996
Sold by
First Fidelity Thrift & Loan Assn
Bought by
Mendoza Joel and Sepulveda Carol Irene
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$73,500
Interest Rate
7.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Byrne Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Byrne Lisa A | $410,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Schenck Gordon | $145,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Mendoza Joel | $79,500 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Byrne Lisa A | $328,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schenck Gordon | $137,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Mendoza Joel | $73,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,070 | $571,456 | $355,419 | $216,037 |
| 2024 | $7,070 | $560,251 | $348,450 | $211,801 |
| 2023 | $7,040 | $549,267 | $341,618 | $207,649 |
| 2022 | $6,933 | $538,498 | $334,920 | $203,578 |
| 2021 | $6,772 | $527,940 | $328,353 | $199,587 |
| 2020 | $6,579 | $522,528 | $324,987 | $197,541 |
| 2019 | $6,222 | $490,000 | $263,000 | $227,000 |
| 2018 | $5,696 | $450,000 | $242,000 | $208,000 |
| 2017 | $4,726 | $360,000 | $194,000 | $166,000 |
| 2016 | $4,259 | $325,000 | $176,000 | $149,000 |
| 2015 | $3,867 | $300,000 | $163,000 | $137,000 |
| 2014 | $3,556 | $270,000 | $147,000 | $123,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map