NOT LISTED FOR SALE

283 Reading Ave Titusville, FL 32796

Estimated Value: $315,000 - $342,966

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,881 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Last sale price $320,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,281 / mo

101 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Soaking Tub
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • East Facing Home
  • Laundry Room
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of December 2025

Nestled on a quiet tree-lined street in a sought-after Titusville neighborhood, this home offers both comfort and convenience with easy access to I-95, schools, and shopping. The open floor plan includes a formal living room, a versatile 4th bedroom/office, and a spacious family room. The kitchen boasts a large island and ample workspace, perfect for entertaining. Expansive sliding glass doors open to a private screened porch and fully fenced backyard. The owner's suite features a soaking tub, standing shower, and walk-in closet. Additional highlights include an indoor laundry room—and NEW ROOF included with the purchase with acceptable offer!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenn Clements

Coastal Life Properties LLC License #3098566 Listed on: 09/04/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Johna Jennings

Coastal Life Properties LLC License #3298754

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,927

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $97 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,881 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 22-35-06-28-00001.0-0004.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,927

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

HOA Fees

$97 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Other
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Park Place Subdivision
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: Nestled on a quiet tree-lined street in a sought-after Titusville neighborhood, this home offers both comfort and convenience with easy access to I-95, schools, and shopping. The open floor plan includes a formal living room, a versatile 4th bedroom/office, and a spacious family room. The kitchen boasts a large island and ample workspace, perfect for entertaining. Expansive sliding glass doors open to a private screened porch and fully fenced backyard. The owner's suite features a soaking tub, standing shower, and walk-in closet. Additional highlights include an indoor laundry room—and NEW ROOF included with the purchase with acceptable offer!!
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.31
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 290.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Park Place Subdivision
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13504.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 22-35-06-28-00001.0-0004.00
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2926.89

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Oak Park
  • High School: Astronaut

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2025
Closed on
Dec 30, 2025
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-14.67%
Views
74
Current Estimated Value
$326,242

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,242
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.51%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2020
Closed on
Sep 29, 2020
List Price
$249,990
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,990
-4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2009
Sold by
Mercedes Homes Inc
Bought by
Gandy Susan L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,623
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2009
Sold by
Garden Community Developers Inc
Bought by
Mercedes Homes Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Caton Kimberly L $320,000 Island Title & Escrow
Nance Erin Elizabeth $240,000 Fidelity Natl Ttl Of Fl Inc
Nance Erin Elizabeth $240,000 Fidelity National Title
Gandy Susan L $156,500 B D R Title Corporation
Mercedes Homes Inc $30,000 B D T Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Nance Erin Elizabeth $228,000
Previous Owner Gandy Susan L $153,623
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $320,000 -8.5% $170 / Sq Ft
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Price Changed $349,900 -2.8% $186 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Price Changed $359,900 -2.7% $191 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Price Changed $369,900 -1.4% $197 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 For Sale $375,000 0.0% $199 / Sq Ft
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
08/14/2023 08/14/23 Under Contract -- -- --
08/08/2023 08/08/23 Price Changed $2,500 +25.0% $1 / Sq Ft
08/08/2023 08/08/23 Price Changed $2,000 -20.0% $1 / Sq Ft
07/29/2023 07/29/23 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Sold $240,000 -4.0% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2020 08/30/20 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2020 08/27/20 For Sale $249,990 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,322 $298,900 -- --
2024 $2,927 $294,070 -- --
2023 $2,927 $195,240 $0 $0
2022 $2,747 $189,560 $0 $0
2021 $2,824 $184,040 $0 $0
2020 $2,438 $161,710 $0 $0
2019 $2,476 $158,080 $0 $0
2018 $2,491 $155,140 $0 $0
2017 $2,475 $151,950 $0 $0
2016 $2,411 $148,830 $36,000 $112,830
2015 $3,126 $132,690 $36,000 $96,690
2014 $2,842 $120,630 $36,000 $84,630

MLS Number: 1056253

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 22-35-06-28-00001.0-0004.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.