NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28302 Daystrom Ln Katy, TX 77494

Estimated Value: $348,000 - $392,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,107 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2024

Current estimated payment $2,348 / mo

63 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Pond
  • Ray And Jamie Wolman Elementary School Rated A+
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome home to 28302 Daystrom Lane located in Firethorne and zoned to Katy ISD! This David Weekley Home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths all on a corner, cul-de-sac lot. As you open the front door you are welcomed by the private study. Entertain your guests and family in the formal dining area. The kitchen showcases light stained cabinets with granite countertops, SS appliances, and room for bar seating. The family room includes a gorgeous fireplace with mantel and large windows allowing the natural light to shine through. Relax after a long day in the spacious master suite. The ensuite features double sinks, walk-in shower, separate garden tub and a walk-in closet. Step out back for a view of the covered patio and backyard. Make sure to take a look at all of the wonderful amenities this master planned community has to offer. You don't want to miss all this gorgeous home has to offer! Check out the 3D tour and schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tamara Ledyard

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - Katy License #0738770 Listed on: 09/30/2024

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - Katy

Last Buyer's Agent

Trevor Scott

ERA Experts License #0774294

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,992

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 7,493 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • South Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Back Yard Fenced and Side Yard

HOA Fees

  • $71 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Cement Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,107 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • High Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: See Seller Listing Highlights

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include clubhouse, ground maintenance, recreation facilities
  • Firethorne HOA, Phone Number (281) 693-0003
  • Built by David Weekley
  • Firethorne Sec 6 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,992

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

7,493 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$71 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.172
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Firethorne Sec 6
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48157:3105-06-004-0010-914
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Pantry
  • Living Area: 2107.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Dining Room, Family Room, Living Room, Office, Utility Room
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: David Weekley
  • Disclosures: Exclusions Disclosure, Municipal Utility District Disclosure, Seller Disclosure
  • Exclusions: See Seller Listing Highlights
  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Greenbelt, Subdivision, Pond on Lot, Side Yard
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Fully Fenced, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Prewired, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Curbs, Gutter(s)
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Picnic Area, Playground, Pickleball, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Trash, Guard
  • Association Fee: 850.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Firethorne HOA
  • Phone: 281-693-0003
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Clubhouse, Maintenance Grounds, Recreation Facilities

Schools

  • Elementary School: WOLMAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 30 - Katy
  • High School: KATY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: WOODCREEK JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6992.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2024
Closed on
Dec 23, 2024
Sold by
Allison Fred Harold and Laallison Martha La
Bought by
Handy Sim and Joo Lee Sun
Seller's Agent
Tamara Ledyard
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - Katy
Buyer's Agent
Trevor Scott
ERA Experts
List Price
$390,000
Views
41
Current Estimated Value
$363,973

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.18%
Original Mortgage
$259,000
Outstanding Balance
$256,959
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,014

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2020
Closed on
Jun 15, 2020
Sold by
Beltramini Eduardo and Beltramini Yemi
Bought by
Allison Fred Harold and Laallison Martha La
Seller's Agent
Nicole Freer
Corcoran Genesis
Buyer's Agent
James Krueger
Corcoran Prestige Realty
List Price
$255,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.28%
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2015
Sold by
Jackson Clint Aaron and Jackson Laura Beth
Bought by
Beltramini Eduardo and Beltramini Yemi

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2007
Sold by
David Weekley Homes Lp
Bought by
Jackson Clint Aaron

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,425
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Handy Sim -- Texas American Title Company
Allison Fred Harold -- Monarch Title Of Texas

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Handy Sim $259,000
Previous Owner Allison Fred Harold $247,500
Previous Owner Beltramini Eduardo $42,425
Previous Owner Beltramini Eduardo $169,702
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/01/2025 06/01/25 Off Market -- -- --
12/23/2024 12/23/24 Sold -- -- --
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $375,000 -3.8% $178 / Sq Ft
09/30/2024 09/30/24 For Sale $390,000 +52.9% $185 / Sq Ft
06/15/2020 06/15/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
05/16/2020 05/16/20 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2020 05/01/20 For Sale $255,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,085 $354,014 $71,500 $282,514
2024 $4,085 $323,385 $35,494 $287,891
2023 $3,886 $293,986 $4,425 $289,561
2022 $4,973 $267,260 $0 $274,230
2021 $6,547 $242,960 $52,000 $190,960
2020 $6,376 $233,390 $52,000 $181,390
2019 $6,806 $232,240 $52,500 $179,740
2018 $6,631 $224,340 $52,500 $171,840
2017 $6,798 $227,320 $52,500 $174,820
2016 $7,043 $235,520 $52,500 $183,020
2015 $3,850 $221,970 $52,500 $169,470
2014 $3,650 $201,790 $52,500 $149,290

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 82492740

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 3105-06-004-0010-914

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.