NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2833 Sunset Ave Flossmoor, IL 60422

Estimated Value: $290,000 - $316,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,711 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2021

Last sale price $262,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,920 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Screened Porch
  • Attached Garage
  • Homewood-Flossmoor High School Rated A-
  • Double Oven
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of May 2021

Feel right at home in this beauty! Walk into this home - so close to town, schools and train - and you'll be in love. In addition to the gorgeous newly redone kitchen, the main floor has a beautifully decorated open living and dining space with hardwood floors and built-ins leading with a back full of windows looking out over the custom patio with bistro lights and beautiful backyard. Upstairs are three bedrooms including a large master, all with hardwood floors. The lower level is bright and light with a family room and ample storage. Out back is a fantastic porch/three season room as well! One car attached garage. Playset will stay!! Beautiful, mature landscaping makes this yard a show stopper spring through fall! LOW TAXES FOR THE AREA! Best and Final due by Monday 3/15 at 10am.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Stevenson

eXp Realty License #475168978 Listed on: 03/08/2021

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Alex Wright

eXp Realty License #475194089

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1954

Lot Details

  • 0.25

Year Built

1954

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Train
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Square Footage Comments: Finished lower level adds 340 sq ft to assessor's value.
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 1.1
  • Style Of House: Tri-Level
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Estimated Year Built: 1954
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1954

Interior Features

  • Number Of Rooms: 7
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 20X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: None
  • Appliances: Oven-Double, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Basement: B,C
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 18X14, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Other
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 16X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: Enclosed Porch
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Enclosed Porch, Dimensions: 23X20, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1711
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 20X17, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Ceramic Tile

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick, Stone
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Deck, Porch Screened
  • Acreage: 0.256

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Assessed Sq Ft: 1371

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 161

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 70X159
  • Parcel Identification Number: 31121070020000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6054.93

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2021
Closed on
Apr 29, 2021
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$262,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,100
4.84%
Current Estimated Value
$303,183

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,183
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.94%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2009
Sold by
Michel Matthew and Michel Ingrid
Bought by
Okeefe James G and Okeefe Jennifer M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
5.06%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2004
Sold by
Komorowski Philip J and Komorowski Lisa M
Bought by
Michel Matthew and Michel Ingrid

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,800
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2001
Sold by
Connolly John F and Connolly Nancy A
Bought by
Komorowski Philip J and Komorowski Lisa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
6.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brenen Wios Mary $262,000 Chicago Title
Okeefe James G $215,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Michel Matthew $196,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Komorowski Philip J $170,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Okeefe James G $172,000
Previous Owner Michel Matthew $156,800
Previous Owner Komorowski Philip J $136,000
Closed Michel Matthew $19,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2021 05/07/21 Sold $262,000 +4.8% $153 / Sq Ft
03/15/2021 03/15/21 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2021 03/08/21 For Sale $249,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,364 $22,001 $6,122 $15,879
2024 $9,364 $22,001 $6,122 $15,879
2023 $9,743 $22,001 $6,122 $15,879
2022 $9,743 $18,116 $5,287 $12,829
2021 $7,966 $18,114 $5,286 $12,828
2020 $7,749 $18,114 $5,286 $12,828
2019 $6,055 $14,665 $4,730 $9,935
2018 $5,824 $14,665 $4,730 $9,935
2017 $5,749 $14,665 $4,730 $9,935
2016 $5,791 $13,432 $4,173 $9,259
2015 $5,752 $13,432 $4,173 $9,259
2014 $5,672 $13,432 $4,173 $9,259
2013 $5,445 $14,026 $4,173 $9,853
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD11016077

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 31-12-107-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.