2838 N Lowell Ave Chicago, IL 60641
Hermosa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $415,906 - $462,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,585
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2838 N Lowell Ave, Chicago, IL 60641 and is currently estimated at $438,477, approximately $276 per square foot. 2838 N Lowell Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Barry Elementary School, Kelvyn Park High School, and Schurz High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2019
Sold by
Herrera Rodrigo and Herrera Marin Rodrigo
Bought by
Herrera Rodrigo and Barragan Magdalena Garcia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2006
Sold by
Arroyo Lorenzo and Arroyo Carmen
Bought by
Herrera Rodrigo
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$262,400
Outstanding Balance
$167,794
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$270,683
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2003
Sold by
Arroyo Lorenzo Carmen
Bought by
Arroyo Lorenzo and Arroyo Carmen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2000
Sold by
Boyas Antonio and Boyas Aurea
Bought by
Arroyo Lorenzo and Arroyo Carmen Z
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,037
Interest Rate
8.26%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1994
Sold by
Arroyo Lorenzo and Arroyo Carmen
Bought by
Arroyo Lorenzo and Arroyo Carmen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,000
Interest Rate
8.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herrera Rodrigo | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Herrera Rodrigo | $328,000 | Heritage Title Company | |
| Arroyo Lorenzo | -- | -- | |
| Arroyo Lorenzo | -- | Oconnor Title Services Inc | |
| Arroyo Lorenzo | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herrera Rodrigo | $262,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Arroyo Lorenzo | $115,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Arroyo Lorenzo | $108,037 | |
| Previous Owner | Arroyo Lorenzo | $103,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,866 | $37,000 | $11,718 | $25,282 |
| 2024 | $5,866 | $37,000 | $11,718 | $25,282 |
| 2023 | $5,696 | $31,000 | $9,450 | $21,550 |
| 2022 | $5,696 | $31,000 | $9,450 | $21,550 |
| 2021 | $5,586 | $31,003 | $9,453 | $21,550 |
| 2020 | $5,028 | $25,580 | $5,481 | $20,099 |
| 2019 | $5,107 | $28,742 | $5,481 | $23,261 |
| 2018 | $5,002 | $28,742 | $5,481 | $23,261 |
| 2017 | $5,657 | $29,638 | $4,914 | $24,724 |
| 2016 | $5,439 | $29,638 | $4,914 | $24,724 |
| 2015 | $4,953 | $29,638 | $4,914 | $24,724 |
| 2014 | $4,511 | $26,866 | $4,536 | $22,330 |
| 2013 | $4,411 | $26,866 | $4,536 | $22,330 |
Source: Public Records
Map