NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2839 John St SE Albuquerque, NM 87102

Estimated Value: $140,000 - $228,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
951 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2013

Current estimated payment $1,029 / mo

122 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2013

This home is offered by PEMCO. Check it out-needs some TLC but has so much potential! Good sized outbuilding could be used for storage, office or even a casita! Home is eligible for FHA 203k financing w/repair escrow paid by buyer. Sold AS-IS w/all faults. No pre closing repairs or payments will be made for any reason. HUD case #361-197020.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Gregus

Consumer Advantage RE Services License #18219 Listed on: 04/22/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Silvia Holman-Garcia

Coldwell Banker Legacy License #39340

Coldwell Banker Legacy

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $629

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Zoning described as SU-2

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Pitched Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 951 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Single Hung Metal Windows
  • Window Bars

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 101405528927510149

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$629

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Directions: Gibson & Broadway, South on Broadway to Bethel, West on Bethel to John, South on John to home.
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Road
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Special Features: 20

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Master
  • Stories: 1
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 951.0
  • Window Features: Metal
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fence, Storage
  • Roof: Pitched
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint Disclosure
  • Builder Name: Unknown
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East

Utilities

  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.0
  • Parcel #: 101405528927510149
  • Zoning Description: SU-2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 629.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2019
Sold by
Zia Trust Inc
Bought by
Heredia Adam and Heredia Evangelina
Current Estimated Value
$178,641

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$46,000
Outstanding Balance
$40,292
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Land Contract Argmt. Of Sale
Estimated Equity
$138,349

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2013
Closed on
Sep 25, 2013
List Price
$41,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2012
Sold by
Hsbc Bank Usa Na
Bought by
The Secretary Of Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Heredia Adam $49,000 None Available
American Escrow Company -- None Available
Jss Of Albuquerque Llc $40,000 None Available
American Escrow Co -- None Available
Jss Of Albuquerque Llc -- Fidelity National Title Insu
The Secretary Of Hud -- Ari Sw Title
Hsbc Bank Usa Na -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Heredia Adam $46,000
Closed Jss Of Albuquerque Llc $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2013 09/26/13 Sold -- -- --
08/20/2013 08/20/13 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2013 04/20/13 For Sale $41,000 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest MLS (Greater Albuquerque Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $894 $18,507 $695 $17,812
2024 $867 $17,968 $675 $17,293
2023 $851 $17,445 $655 $16,790
2022 $806 $16,937 $636 $16,301
2021 $780 $16,444 $618 $15,826
2020 $766 $15,965 $600 $15,365
2019 $740 $14,765 $600 $14,165
2018 $704 $14,765 $600 $14,165
2017 $699 $14,765 $600 $14,165
2016 $696 $14,765 $600 $14,165
2015 $14,965 $14,965 $600 $14,365
2014 $704 $14,965 $600 $14,365
2013 -- $15,165 $600 $14,565
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 757327

Southwest MLS (Greater Albuquerque Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-014-055-289275-1-01-49

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.