2839 Tanglewood Dr San Jose, CA 95127
Ocala-Sundown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $906,000 - $1,085,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,228
Sq Ft
$793/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2839 Tanglewood Dr, San Jose, CA 95127 and is currently estimated at $973,973, approximately $793 per square foot. 2839 Tanglewood Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Thomas P. Ryan Elementary School, Ocala Middle School, and Mt. Pleasant High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2003
Sold by
Atayde Maria Delos Angeles
Bought by
Atayde Felix Parra
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$154,313
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$819,660
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2001
Sold by
Medina Elias C
Bought by
Atayde Felix Parra and Aldaco Salvador
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2000
Sold by
Medina Elias C and Martin Rodriguez
Bought by
Medina Elias C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 1998
Sold by
Trujillo Hindalesia Gonzalez
Bought by
Fuentes Donato Lara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,500
Interest Rate
6.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1998
Sold by
Joan Abigana
Bought by
Medina Elias C and Rodriguez Martin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,500
Interest Rate
6.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1996
Sold by
Abigana Frank and Abigana Joan
Bought by
Abigana Frank and Abigana Joan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atayde Felix Parra | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Atayde Felix Parra | $400,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Medina Elias C | -- | -- | |
| Fuentes Donato Lara | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Medina Elias C | $255,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Abigana Frank | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Atayde Felix Parra | $360,000 | |
| Closed | Atayde Felix Parra | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Medina Elias C | $229,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,107 | $620,709 | $283,379 | $337,330 |
| 2024 | $10,107 | $608,539 | $277,823 | $330,716 |
| 2023 | $9,894 | $596,608 | $272,376 | $324,232 |
| 2022 | $9,692 | $584,911 | $267,036 | $317,875 |
| 2021 | $9,336 | $573,443 | $261,800 | $311,643 |
| 2020 | $9,086 | $567,564 | $259,116 | $308,448 |
| 2019 | $8,811 | $556,436 | $254,036 | $302,400 |
| 2018 | $8,682 | $545,526 | $249,055 | $296,471 |
| 2017 | $8,700 | $534,830 | $244,172 | $290,658 |
| 2016 | $8,217 | $524,344 | $239,385 | $284,959 |
| 2015 | $7,469 | $459,000 | $209,600 | $249,400 |
| 2014 | $6,425 | $439,000 | $200,400 | $238,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map