$400,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

28495 Fire Tower Rd Laurel, DE 19956

4 Beds
-- Bath
2,207 Sq Ft
1.76 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$181 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

235 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This unique property offers the rare combination of space, privacy, and thoughtful design, all nestled on nearly 2 acres of mature landscaping. With four bedrooms and three full baths, including two bedrooms with private en suite baths, this home is designed to comfortably accommodate a variety of living arrangements. Step inside to a spacious living room with a partially vaulted ceiling, creating a bright and open feel. The spacious kitchen is a standout feature with granite countertops, custom Amish-built cabinetry with under-cabinet lighting, a central island with electric, black appliances, a six-burner gas stove, and a double black sink. A sunny breakfast nook overlooks the serene backyard and opens to the rear deck through classic French doors. The formal dining room offers abundant space for large gatherings and is accented by a cozy wood-burning stove, making it a welcoming space for meals and entertaining. One of the primary suites is located in a private wing of the home and includes a jetted tub and walk-in closet. The remaining three bedrooms are located at the front of the home, one of which also features its own en suite, offering flexibility for guests or multi-generational living. Outside, you’ll find approximately an acre of cleared yard space, ideal for recreation, gardening, or future expansion, surrounded by mature trees for added privacy. Previous updates include a new roof (November 2021) and a new well pump (July 2022). No HOA fees! Don’t wait, schedule your viewing appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Reyna Gil Ventura

(302) 313-1600 reyna@lindavistare.com Linda Vista Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 3023131600 License #RS-0024498 Listed on: 07/31/2025

Co-Listed By

Araceli Gil-Ventura

(302) 313-1600 araceli@lindavistare.com Linda Vista Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 3023131600 License #RS0040048

Last Buyer's Agent

Francis Esparza

(302) 703-1144 frannie@lindavistare.com Northrop Realty

Northrop Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 1.76 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned AR-1

Interior Spaces

  • 2,207 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 8 Parking Spaces
  • 8 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 132-13.00-45.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

1.76 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
  • Sussex De Quadrants: Between Rt 113 & 13
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric, Oven/Range - Electric, Six Burner Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Stove - Wood, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Carpet, Breakfast Area, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Screens
  • Door Features: French, Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Vaulted Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 2207
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2207
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 192.57
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2207
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Stone Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 8
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 8

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Electric, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock
  • Sewer/Septic System: Low Pressure Pipe (LPP)

• Lot Features: Cleared, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.76
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 76666.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: AR-1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 132-13.00-45.00
  • Tax Lot: 5

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LAUREL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Aug 25, 2023
Sold by
Sopourn Jeanne Margaret
Bought by
Vicente Wendy E Velasquez and Velasquez Fidelino Soto
Seller's Agent
William Brown
Keller Williams Realty
Buyer's Agent
Reyna Gil Ventura
Linda Vista Real Estate
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Views
162

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.83%
Original Mortgage
$292,000
Outstanding Balance
$285,530
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$129,403

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $365,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $365,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $292,000 New Conventional
Closed $292,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $400,000 -5.9% $181 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Price Changed $425,000 -4.5% $193 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Sale $445,000 +21.9% $202 / Sq Ft
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Sold $365,000 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2023 07/27/23 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $365,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,102 $17,600 $1,950 $15,650
2024 $944 $17,600 $1,950 $15,650
2023 $616 $17,600 $1,950 $15,650
2022 $537 $17,600 $1,950 $15,650
2021 $530 $17,600 $1,950 $15,650
2020 $538 $17,600 $1,950 $15,650
2019 $540 $17,600 $1,950 $15,650
2018 $612 $17,600 $0 $0
2017 $581 $17,600 $0 $0
2016 $1,041 $17,600 $0 $0
2015 $902 $17,600 $0 $0
2014 $803 $17,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DESU2091918

Bright MLS

APN: 132-13.00-45.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.