285 E 2nd St Benicia, CA 94510
Estimated Value: $673,000 - $736,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,544
Sq Ft
$453/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 285 E 2nd St, Benicia, CA 94510 and is currently estimated at $699,638, approximately $453 per square foot. 285 E 2nd St is a home located in Solano County with nearby schools including Mary Farmar Elementary School, Benicia Middle School, and Benicia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2022
Sold by
Snow Sherry A
Bought by
Sherry A Snow 2022 Trust and Snow
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2018
Sold by
Lavarreda Elvis and Lavarreda Nelly
Bought by
Snow Sherry A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$206,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2011
Sold by
Vertical Ventures Pointe Benicia Llc
Bought by
Lavarreda Elvis and Lavarreda Nelly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,902
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2010
Sold by
Pointe Benicia Ventures Llc
Bought by
Vertical Ventures Pointe Benicia Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$4,000,000
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2010
Sold by
Vertical Ventures Pointe Benicia Llc
Bought by
Pointe Benicia Ventures Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$4,000,000
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherry A Snow 2022 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Snow Sherry A | $545,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lavarreda Elvis | $280,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Vertical Ventures Pointe Benicia Llc | -- | First American Title Insuran | |
| Pointe Benicia Ventures Llc | -- | First American Title Insuran |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Snow Sherry A | $206,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lavarreda Elvis | $272,902 | |
| Previous Owner | Pointe Benicia Ventures Llc | $4,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,043 | $596,034 | $164,045 | $431,989 |
| 2024 | $7,043 | $596,034 | $164,045 | $431,989 |
| 2023 | $6,872 | $584,348 | $160,829 | $423,519 |
| 2022 | $6,743 | $572,891 | $157,676 | $415,215 |
| 2021 | $6,604 | $561,659 | $154,585 | $407,074 |
| 2020 | $6,516 | $555,900 | $153,000 | $402,900 |
| 2019 | $6,401 | $545,000 | $150,000 | $395,000 |
| 2018 | $3,733 | $315,270 | $95,705 | $219,565 |
| 2017 | $3,647 | $309,089 | $93,829 | $215,260 |
| 2016 | $3,674 | $303,030 | $91,990 | $211,040 |
| 2015 | $3,581 | $298,479 | $90,609 | $207,870 |
| 2014 | $3,539 | $292,634 | $88,835 | $203,799 |
Source: Public Records
Map