$317,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026

285 Tom White Rd Big Sandy, TN 38221

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,920 Sq Ft
1.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$165 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Motivated seller!! This beautiful 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers a perfect blend of comfort and functionality. The spacious open floor plan creates a seamless flow between the living room, kitchen, and casual dining area — ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A formal dining room adds a touch of elegance, perfect for hosting dinners and special occasions. Upstairs, you'll find two Jack-and-Jill bedrooms connected by a shared full bathroom, offering both privacy and convenience — perfect for family or guests. The home is filled with natural light, thanks to large windows throughout. Step outside to enjoy the fenced-in backyard, providing a safe and private space for outdoor activities, gardening, or relaxing evenings. Whether you're looking for room to grow or space to entertain, this home checks all the boxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trisha Cannon

Cannon Realty Group LLC Brokerage Phone: 7319244013 License #0320876 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Trisha Cannon

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,199

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 1.33 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Garden

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,920 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 28.05

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,199

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

1.33 Acres

• Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Attribution Contact: 7319244013
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 156
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 156
  • Room Living Room Area: 289
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Kitchen Area: 204
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 12
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 180
  • Room Dining Room Area: 180

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 1.33
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: No Garage, None-Carport, Gravel

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1.33
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 57934.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 28.05

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1198.6
  • Tax Book Number: 415
  • Tax Map Number: 35

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Big Sandy

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$317,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.46%
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.34%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2023
Closed on
Apr 27, 2023
Sold by
Carney Christopher N and Carney Christin R
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$307,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-5.54%
Views
141

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.12%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2021
Closed on
May 28, 2021
Sold by
Joyner Daniel R and Joyner Jenny L
Bought by
Carney Christopher N and Carney Christin R
Seller's Agent
JEFF PHIFER
Landmark Realty and Auction
Buyer's Agent
Barry (Keith) Arnold
Keith Arnold Realty & Auction
List Price
$242,500
Sold Price
$242,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.00%
Original Mortgage
$206,125
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2019
Closed on
Jan 15, 2019
Sold Price
$21,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
177.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $317,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $307,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $242,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $21,500 --
Warranty Deed $5,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $206,125 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $317,000 -2.5% $165 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $325,000 +5.9% $169 / Sq Ft
05/03/2023 05/03/23 Sold $307,000 -1.0% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2023 04/13/23 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2023 04/03/23 Price Changed $310,000 -3.1% $161 / Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Price Changed $320,000 -1.5% $167 / Sq Ft
02/28/2023 02/28/23 For Sale $325,000 +34.0% $169 / Sq Ft
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Sold $242,500 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2021 04/28/21 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2021 01/09/21 For Sale $242,500 +1027.9% $126 / Sq Ft
01/15/2019 01/15/19 Sold $21,500 +19.4% $11 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2018 02/28/18 Sold $18,000 0.0% $9 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2018 01/29/18 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2018 01/21/18 For Sale $18,000 -- $9 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,265 $74,100 $4,000 $70,100
2024 $1,199 $43,950 $1,875 $42,075
2023 $1,183 $43,950 $1,875 $42,075
2022 $1,183 $43,375 $1,875 $41,500
2021 $1,183 $43,375 $1,875 $41,500
2020 $51 $37,000 $1,875 $35,125
2019 $55 $1,875 $1,875 $0
2018 $55 $1,875 $1,875 $0

Map

Source: Tennessee Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 136263

APN: 035-028.05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.