NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2850 Amidala Ln Sumter, SC 29153

Estimated Value: $236,000 - $255,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,647 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2024

Last sale price $215,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,555 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

Now available! Great location and lots of space - close to SHAW AFB. The home has a fenced back yard, large living room with vaulted ceiling, open kitchen with lots of cabinets, separate pantry, laundry room with a washer and dryer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Schneider

Southern Touch Home Sales, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8034943579 License #107221 Listed on: 03/12/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Shakira Dowell-Somerville

Advantage Realty Group, INC License #102280

Advantage Realty Group, INC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,647 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Porch

Schools

  • Oakland/Shaw Heights/High Hills Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2001604005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 8034943579
  • Directions: Old Hwy 521 to Ebenezer Road, right on Amidala.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Room, Living Room, Kitchen, Utility Room, Primary Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Doors-Part
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1647
  • Window Features: Thermopane, Blinds
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Laminate
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Laminate
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Laminate
  • Room Family Room Level: N/A
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Linoleum

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Two Car Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakland/Shaw Heights/High Hills
  • High School: Crestwood
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ebenezer

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Annually
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17859.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: 2001604005

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2024
Closed on
Apr 25, 2024
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-4.44%
Views
93
Current Estimated Value
$245,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,023
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.55%
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$207,941
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$37,082

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2024
Closed on
Apr 20, 2024
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-4.44%
Views
93

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$207,941
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$37,082

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2018
Closed on
Jul 17, 2018
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$139,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.64%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.84%
Original Mortgage
$141,988
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2012
Closed on
Mar 18, 2013
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-16.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.37%
Original Mortgage
$97,000
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2008
Sold by
Gainey Construction Co Llc
Bought by
Moss Dennis W and Moss Janie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,769
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson Michael $215,000 None Listed On Document
Jackson Michael $215,000 None Listed On Document
Kotash John A $139,000 None Available
Beckworth Bobby D $100,000 --
Moss Dennis W $137,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jackson Michael $215,000
Closed Jackson Michael $215,000
Previous Owner Kotash John A $141,988
Previous Owner Beckworth Bobby D $97,000
Previous Owner Moss Dennis W $135,769
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2024 04/25/24 Sold $215,000 -4.4% $131 / Sq Ft
03/29/2024 03/29/24 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2024 03/12/24 For Sale $225,000 +61.9% $137 / Sq Ft
07/17/2018 07/17/18 Sold $139,000 -0.6% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2018 06/13/18 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2018 04/26/18 For Sale $139,900 +39.9% $85 / Sq Ft
03/21/2013 03/21/13 Sold $100,000 -16.7% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2013 01/29/13 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2012 12/08/12 For Sale $120,000 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,973 $7,260 $800 $6,460
2024 $2,973 $5,990 $800 $5,190
2023 $2,973 $8,980 $1,200 $7,780
2022 $965 $5,990 $800 $5,190
2021 $966 $5,990 $800 $5,190
2020 $982 $5,800 $800 $5,000
2019 $958 $5,800 $800 $5,000
2018 $854 $5,490 $800 $4,690
2017 $842 $5,490 $800 $4,690
2016 $895 $5,490 $800 $4,690
2015 $900 $5,490 $940 $4,550
2014 $900 $5,490 $940 $4,550
2013 -- $5,590 $940 $4,650

Source: Sumter Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 162706

Sumter Board of REALTORS®

APN: 200-16-04-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.