2859 Velarde Dr Thousand Oaks, CA 91360
Estimated Value: $1,064,000 - $1,108,868
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,936
Sq Ft
$560/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2859 Velarde Dr, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360 and is currently estimated at $1,084,967, approximately $560 per square foot. 2859 Velarde Dr is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Wildwood Elementary School, Redwood Middle School, and Thousand Oaks High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2024
Sold by
Jones Richard H
Bought by
Richard H Jones Jr Trust and Jones
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2012
Sold by
Jones Richard H and Jones Rochon Geri L
Bought by
Jones Richard H and Jones Rochon Geri L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2005
Sold by
Jones Richard H and Jones Rochon Geri L
Bought by
Jones Richard H and Jones Rochon Geri L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$237,000
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2002
Sold by
Rochon Geri L
Bought by
Jones Richard H and Rochon Geri L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 1997
Sold by
Lyons James C and Lyons Ann M
Bought by
Rochon Geri L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richard H Jones Jr Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jones Richard H | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jones Richard H | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Richard H | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Jones Richard H | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rochon Geri L | $260,000 | Lawyers Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jones Richard H | $237,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rochon Geri L | $234,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,737 | $415,081 | $166,028 | $249,053 |
| 2024 | $4,737 | $406,943 | $162,773 | $244,170 |
| 2023 | $4,587 | $398,964 | $159,581 | $239,383 |
| 2022 | $4,503 | $391,142 | $156,452 | $234,690 |
| 2021 | $4,424 | $383,473 | $153,384 | $230,089 |
| 2020 | $4,011 | $379,543 | $151,812 | $227,731 |
| 2019 | $3,905 | $372,102 | $148,836 | $223,266 |
| 2018 | $3,826 | $364,807 | $145,918 | $218,889 |
| 2017 | $3,751 | $357,655 | $143,057 | $214,598 |
| 2016 | $3,715 | $350,643 | $140,252 | $210,391 |
| 2015 | $3,649 | $345,379 | $138,147 | $207,232 |
| 2014 | $3,596 | $338,616 | $135,442 | $203,174 |
Source: Public Records
Map