286 King Ave Athens, GA 30606
Normaltown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $376,000 - $427,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,253
Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 286 King Ave, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $402,338, approximately $321 per square foot. 286 King Ave is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Johnnie Lay Burks Elementary School, Clarke Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2002
Sold by
Mitchell Angela M
Bought by
Mitchell Lewis W A and Mitchell K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1992
Sold by
Hale Gladys I
Bought by
Mitchell Angela M and Wayne Mitchel L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Lewis W A | -- | -- | |
| Mitchell Angela M | $73,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,293 | $157,166 | $44,000 | $113,166 |
| 2024 | $2,293 | $143,382 | $44,000 | $99,382 |
| 2023 | $620 | $126,458 | $40,000 | $86,458 |
| 2022 | $2,229 | $115,758 | $40,000 | $75,758 |
| 2021 | $2,189 | $104,302 | $40,000 | $64,302 |
| 2020 | $2,089 | $97,028 | $36,000 | $61,028 |
| 2019 | $1,944 | $85,027 | $32,000 | $53,027 |
| 2018 | $1,903 | $82,118 | $32,000 | $50,118 |
| 2017 | $1,850 | $78,299 | $32,000 | $46,299 |
| 2016 | $1,804 | $75,025 | $32,000 | $43,025 |
| 2015 | $1,748 | $71,025 | $28,000 | $43,025 |
| 2014 | $1,748 | $71,026 | $28,000 | $43,026 |
Source: Public Records
Map