2865 Work Rd Kountze, TX 77625
Estimated Value: $65,000 - $227,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,280
Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2865 Work Rd, Kountze, TX 77625 and is currently estimated at $140,055, approximately $109 per square foot. 2865 Work Rd is a home located in Hardin County with nearby schools including Kountze Elementary School, Kountze Intermediate School, and Kountze Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2025
Sold by
Latino Lance D
Bought by
Burke Shawn and Burke Kelly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$182,000
Outstanding Balance
$180,435
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$40,380
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burke Shawn | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Burke Shawn | $182,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,698 | $104,971 | $42,400 | $62,571 |
| 2024 | $287 | $98,667 | $42,400 | $56,267 |
| 2023 | $1,362 | $88,614 | $31,228 | $57,386 |
| 2022 | $1,240 | $72,053 | $31,228 | $40,825 |
| 2021 | $1,366 | $74,220 | $31,230 | $42,990 |
| 2020 | $965 | $52,420 | $19,080 | $33,340 |
| 2019 | $729 | $38,860 | $19,080 | $19,780 |
| 2018 | $570 | $30,380 | $10,600 | $19,780 |
| 2017 | $567 | $30,380 | $10,600 | $19,780 |
| 2016 | $567 | $30,380 | $10,600 | $19,780 |
| 2015 | $567 | $30,380 | $10,600 | $19,780 |
| 2014 | $556 | $30,380 | $10,600 | $19,780 |
Source: Public Records
Map