287 Alvarado Rd Berkeley, CA 94705
Claremont NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,366,000 - $3,095,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,552
Sq Ft
$1,006/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 287 Alvarado Rd, Berkeley, CA 94705 and is currently estimated at $2,568,314, approximately $1,006 per square foot. 287 Alvarado Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including John Muir Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2013
Sold by
Taylor William L and Taylor Lani B
Bought by
Taylor William L and Taylor Lani B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$70,901
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,497,413
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2012
Sold by
Taylor William L and Taylor Lani B
Bought by
Taylor William L and Taylor Lani B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2010
Sold by
Taylor Elizabeth R and Walter E Rex Iii Living Trust
Bought by
Taylor William L and Taylor Lani B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 1994
Sold by
Rex Walter E
Bought by
Rex Walter E and Walter E Rex Iii Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor William L | -- | Accommodation | |
| Taylor William L | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Taylor William L | -- | None Available | |
| Taylor William L | $1,279,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Rex Walter E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Taylor William L | $360,000 | |
| Closed | Taylor William L | $400,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,760 | $895,011 | $220,143 | $681,868 |
| 2024 | $16,760 | $877,329 | $215,827 | $668,502 |
| 2023 | $16,366 | $866,991 | $211,596 | $655,395 |
| 2022 | $15,986 | $842,995 | $207,448 | $642,547 |
| 2021 | $15,973 | $826,335 | $203,382 | $629,953 |
| 2020 | $14,929 | $824,795 | $201,298 | $623,497 |
| 2019 | $14,139 | $808,624 | $197,351 | $611,273 |
| 2018 | $13,935 | $792,774 | $193,483 | $599,291 |
| 2017 | $12,554 | $703,702 | $189,690 | $514,012 |
| 2016 | $12,010 | $689,908 | $185,971 | $503,937 |
| 2015 | $11,822 | $679,550 | $183,179 | $496,371 |
| 2014 | $11,457 | $666,245 | $179,593 | $486,652 |
Source: Public Records
Map