287 E 8th St Chico, CA 95928
Downtown Chico NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $276,000 - $341,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
984
Sq Ft
$302/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 287 E 8th St, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $296,759, approximately $301 per square foot. 287 E 8th St is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Parkview Elementary School, Chico Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2001
Sold by
Barrett Michael J and Barrett Jan M
Bought by
Bisho Jason
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$118,300
Outstanding Balance
$45,096
Interest Rate
7.15%
Estimated Equity
$251,663
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2000
Sold by
Corwin Nelson and Stgeorge Valerie
Bought by
Barrett Michael J and Barrett Jan M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,800
Interest Rate
7.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bisho Jason | $122,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Barrett Michael J | $86,500 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bisho Jason | $118,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Barrett Michael J | $81,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,195 | $183,808 | $75,330 | $108,478 |
| 2024 | $2,195 | $180,204 | $73,853 | $106,351 |
| 2023 | $2,171 | $176,671 | $72,405 | $104,266 |
| 2022 | $2,129 | $173,208 | $70,986 | $102,222 |
| 2021 | $2,064 | $169,813 | $69,595 | $100,218 |
| 2020 | $2,055 | $168,073 | $68,882 | $99,191 |
| 2019 | $2,022 | $164,779 | $67,532 | $97,247 |
| 2018 | $1,980 | $161,549 | $66,208 | $95,341 |
| 2017 | $1,940 | $158,382 | $64,910 | $93,472 |
| 2016 | $1,589 | $155,278 | $63,638 | $91,640 |
| 2015 | $1,587 | $152,947 | $62,683 | $90,264 |
| 2014 | $1,553 | $149,952 | $61,456 | $88,496 |
Source: Public Records
Map