NOT LISTED FOR SALE

287 NE Jay St Madison, FL 32340

Estimated Value: $270,000 - $313,720

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,074 Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2025

Last sale price $275,000 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,895 / mo

246 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Screened Patio
  • 1.01 Acre Lot
  • Screened Porch
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of July 2025

Spacious Brick Home with Resort-Style Pool on One Acre – Move-In Ready & Priced with Potential in Mind! This home has it's own well to keep the pool full! Welcome to this well-built, all-brick 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath home that offers the perfect blend of classic character, modern updates, and unbeatable value — all on a generous one-acre lot. With a new roof (March 2025) and a professionally maintained 36’x18’ in-ground pool, this home delivers functionality, space, and long-term peace of mind from day one. Inside, you'll find over 2,000 square feet of well-designed living space, including a 24’x20’ den (converted from a garage) and an 18’x17’ screened porch overlooking the sparkling pool — perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The home features new luxury vinyl plank flooring, a new master bathroom, and a 2-year-old pool liner, along with a like-new pool pump and plenty of clean, organized outdoor storage in the 15’x12’ brick storage building, 36’x24’ carport, and 25’x17’ brick workshop. The kitchen is fully functional and works exactly as designed — though some may wish to modernize it over time. Likewise, while the home could benefit from fresh interior paint and a few aesthetic updates, everything is in working order, and the home is completely livable as-is. We’ve thoughtfully priced this property to reflect those potential cosmetic upgrades, giving buyers the opportunity to add value and customize the home without taking on costly renovations upfront. This is a move-in-ready home with strong bones, on a rare acre lot, with major improvements already in place. Yes, the surrounding area includes a mix of homes, including manufactured housing — but you won’t find another full-brick home, on this much land, with this kind of pool and outbuilding setup, at this price point. Come see the value and envision the possibilities — this is a home that’s ready for today and full of potential for tomorrow.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynette Sirmon

All Realty Services License #3135093 Listed on: 11/06/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Pike

The American Dream License #3141415

The American Dream

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1.01 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x219x200x219
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,074 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • In Ground Pool
  • Vinyl Pool
  • Pool Liner

Outdoor Features

  • Screened Patio

Schools

  • Madison County Central Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 4-5 / B
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12079-00-00-00-4744-009-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Directions: US 90 to Yellow Pine, then R on Jay, then L at Meadow Run, then L then R on Jay
  • Elementary School: Madison County Central School
  • High School: Madison County High School
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size: 200x219x200x219
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Ice Maker, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Subdivision Name: Yellow Pine Addition
  • Owner Name: Nobles
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, One Story, Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • ResoFireplaceFeatures: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Window Treatments
  • Reso Parking Features: Carport, Two Spaces
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Screened Porch, Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 2074.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 1.01
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Liner, Vinyl
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Propane
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison County

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12079-00-00-00-4744-009-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: B
  • Tax Lot: 4-5

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2024
Closed on
Jul 8, 2025
Sold by
Nobles Olan Q
Bought by
Clark Terry Kalib and Clark Mildred Ralia
Seller's Agent
Lynette Sirmon
All Realty Services
Buyer's Agent
Sarah Pike
The American Dream
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-15.38%
Views
2460
Current Estimated Value
$289,180

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,180
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.32%
Original Mortgage
$9,625
Outstanding Balance
$7,744
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$281,436

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2021
Closed on
May 19, 2022
List Price
$235,400
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-2.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.82%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2021
Closed on
May 2, 2022
List Price
$235,400
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-2.29%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2017
Closed on
Dec 28, 2017
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.13%
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2017
Closed on
Dec 7, 2017
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2017
Sold by
Sparks Sheila
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark Terry Kalib $275,000 Smith Abstract & Title
Marsh C W C $230,000 None Listed On Document
Minaya Santa Cuevas -- Hardee Cary A
Minaya Rafael $150,000 Attorney
Minaya Rafael $150,000 Attorney
Wilmington Savings Fund Society -- Attorney
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Clark Terry Kalib $9,625
Open Clark Terry Kalib $270,019
Previous Owner Minaya Rafael $135,000
Previous Owner Minaya Rafael $135,000
Closed Marsh C W C $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/18/2025 07/18/25 Sold $275,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
04/27/2025 04/27/25 Price Changed $275,000 -6.8% $133 / Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 Price Changed $295,000 -0.3% $142 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Price Changed $296,000 +7.6% $143 / Sq Ft
01/16/2025 01/16/25 Price Changed $275,000 -6.8% $133 / Sq Ft
12/16/2024 12/16/24 Price Changed $295,000 -6.3% $142 / Sq Ft
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Price Changed $315,000 -3.1% $152 / Sq Ft
11/06/2024 11/06/24 For Sale $325,000 +41.3% $157 / Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Sold $230,000 -0.2% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2021 11/18/21 Price Changed $230,400 -2.1% $111 / Sq Ft
10/04/2021 10/04/21 For Sale $235,400 +56.9% $114 / Sq Ft
12/15/2017 12/15/17 Sold $150,000 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/06/2017 11/06/17 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2017 11/06/17 Off Market $150,000 -- --
08/09/2017 08/09/17 For Sale $154,900 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,239 $265,426 $23,232 $242,194
2024 $4,711 $294,040 $23,232 $270,808
2023 $4,848 $297,629 $21,120 $276,509
2022 $4,055 $240,972 $17,600 $223,372
2021 $2,013 $146,816 $0 $0
2020 $2,001 $144,789 $0 $0
2019 $1,959 $141,534 $16,000 $125,534
2018 $1,999 $141,868 $0 $0
2017 $2,661 $139,061 $16,000 $123,061
2016 $2,698 $142,450 $16,000 $126,450
2015 $1,781 $143,573 $16,000 $127,573
2014 $1,769 $126,766 $0 $0

MLS Number: 378770

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 00-00-00-4744-009-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.