287 Sharp St Whitwell, TN 37397
Estimated Value: $160,354 - $226,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,296
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 287 Sharp St, Whitwell, TN 37397 and is currently estimated at $203,589, approximately $157 per square foot. 287 Sharp St is a home located in Marion County with nearby schools including Jasper Elementary School, South Pittsburg Elementary School, and Monteagle Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
Sold by
Brandon Mcalpin
Bought by
Sissom James and Sissom Elizabeth Ann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2021
Sold by
Sissom Rayburn and Sissom James Larry
Bought by
Sissom William
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 1987
Bought by
Sissom Rosa Lee
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sissom James | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sissom William | $40,000 | None Available | |
| Sissom Rosa Lee | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $485 | $27,525 | $5,250 | $22,275 |
| 2024 | $485 | $27,525 | $5,250 | $22,275 |
| 2023 | $485 | $27,525 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $485 | $27,525 | $5,250 | $22,275 |
| 2021 | $485 | $27,525 | $5,250 | $22,275 |
| 2020 | $408 | $27,525 | $5,250 | $22,275 |
| 2019 | $408 | $18,825 | $4,375 | $14,450 |
| 2018 | $408 | $18,825 | $4,375 | $14,450 |
| 2017 | $408 | $18,825 | $4,375 | $14,450 |
| 2016 | $408 | $18,825 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $440 | $18,825 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $440 | $20,291 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map