NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $600,000 - $639,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,042 Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2025

Last sale price $605,000 $296 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,573 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Granite Countertops
  • Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty Campus Rated A
  • Great Room
  • 3-minute walk to Rancho Del Verde neighborhood park

About This Home

As of May 2025

Charming single-level residence with pool is now on the market! Nestled in the sought-after Rancho del Verde, this 4-bedroom beauty boasts a welcoming curb appeal, a manicured landscape, and a 3-car garage with attached cabinets for convenience. New roof, AC, flooring and paint! The interior showcases spacious living areas with carpet flooring & tile in the right spaces, plantation shutters, easy outdoor access, and neutral paint. The impeccable kitchen features pendant lights, plentiful storage cabinetry, sleek granite counters, built-in appliances, and an island fantastic for entertaining. The large primary bedroom displays a bay window, a sizable walk-in closet, and a bathroom with a step-in shower. Must see storage space built into the house fully insulated with electric! Enjoy the sunset on the patio and relax with your favorite drink. Host fun pool parties and discover everything the community offers, such as the children's playground and the walking path. Come see it before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Linder

eXp Realty License #SA672535000 Listed on: 04/11/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Weber

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA688614000

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,304

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 10,328 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

HOA Fees

  • $45 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,042 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty Campus Elementary School
  • Willis Junior High School
  • Perry High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2023
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 306
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-83-459

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • City Property Mgmt Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
  • Rancho Del Verde Unit 4 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,304

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

10,328 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$45 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Chandler Blvd & Gilbert Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 45.0
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2023
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Subdivision Name: RANCHO DEL VERDE UNIT 4
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 296.27
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Lever Faucets, Lever Handles
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2042.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 45.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Rancho Del Verde
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: No
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 175.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 90.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 225.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 45.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: Assesment
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: City Property Mgmt
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602-437-4777

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty Campus
  • High School: Perry High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District #80
  • Middle Or Junior School: Willis Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10328.0
  • Parcel #: 302-83-459

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2304.0
  • Tax Book Number: 302.0
  • Tax Lot: 306
  • Tax Map Number: 83.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2025
Closed on
Apr 23, 2025
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$605,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
0.85%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$624,820

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,820
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.18%
Original Mortgage
$305,000
Outstanding Balance
$302,254
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$322,566

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2024
Sold by
Kenson Family Living Trust and Haun Wendy L
Bought by
Haun Wendy L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2024
Sold by
Kenson Vita B
Bought by
Kenson Family Living Trust and Kenson

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2022
Sold by
Kenson Vita B
Bought by
Kenson Vita B and May Stacy C

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2009
Sold by
Kenson John R and Kenson Vita B
Bought by
Kenson John R and Kenson Vita B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2004
Sold by
Kenson John R and Kenson Vita B
Bought by
Kenson John R and Kenson Vita B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 1995
Sold by
Bpc Inc
Bought by
Kenson John R and Kenson Vita B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collins Michael J $605,000 Arizona Premier Title
Haun Wendy L -- Final Title Support
Kenson Family Living Trust -- Arizona Trust & Title
Kenson Vita B -- None Listed On Document
Kenson John R -- Sonoran Title Services Inc
Kenson John R -- Sonoran Title Services Inc
Kenson John R -- --
Kenson John R $154,251 Fidelity Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Collins Michael J $305,000
Previous Owner Kenson John R $160,000
Previous Owner Kenson John R $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Sold $605,000 +0.9% $296 / Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 For Sale $599,900 -- $294 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,335 $30,008 -- --
2024 $2,253 $28,579 -- --
2023 $2,253 $44,910 $8,980 $35,930
2022 $2,173 $33,970 $6,790 $27,180
2021 $2,278 $32,570 $6,510 $26,060
2020 $2,266 $30,850 $6,170 $24,680
2019 $2,177 $28,770 $5,750 $23,020
2018 $2,108 $27,060 $5,410 $21,650
2017 $1,974 $25,470 $5,090 $20,380
2016 $1,898 $25,120 $5,020 $20,100
2015 $1,843 $25,120 $5,020 $20,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6850025

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 302-83-459

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.