$975,000
$24K PRICE DROP

28701 Valley Rd Marble Falls, TX 78654

Estimated payment $6,439/month

Total Views 1,675
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,566 Sq Ft
$380 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Panoramic View
  • Open Floorplan
  • Above Ground Spa
  • 10.01 Acre Lot
  • Mature Trees

About This Home

Perched high on a hill in Marble Falls, this stunning 10+ acre property offers views for days—Colorado River, Hill Country, and even the twinkling city lights by night. If you want more room to roam, there's an option to purchase the adjacent 6-acre tract, bringing your total acreage to around 16 acres of pure Texas beauty. At the heart of it all is a gorgeous, single-story limestone home where high ceilings and stained concrete floors flow seamlessly throughout. With 3 BD, 2.5 BA, and a dedicated office, every room is designed to maximize those breathtaking views. The open layout connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, all framed by impressive windows that flood the space with natural light. The primary suite is massive in size with a separate sitting area, an enormous walk-in closet, and thoughtful separation from the secondary bedrooms. Need a little work inspiration? The office has you covered with incredible river views to keep the creativity flowing. Step outside to the back patio, and you may never want to leave. The covered patio stretches the length of the house, complete with an outdoor kitchen crafted from Austin limestone and a nearby jacuzzi—perfect spots to soak in the sunrise, sunset, and the occasional visit from local deer and wild turkeys. The property also features a metal workshop/barn with a full bathroom, ideal for storing outdoor equipment or transforming into the ultimate game room or entertainment center—your imagination is the only limit. Tucked away in the rolling hills yet not far from all of Austin's glory, this property offers the best of both worlds—privacy, space, and a front-row seat to some of the most stunning views in Texas. Come see it for yourself—and don't miss the chance to add the neighboring 5.9-acre tract to make this incredible property even more spectacular!

Listing Agent

Jonny Wells

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 520-0794 License #0801876 Listed on: 04/06/2026

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,870

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 10.01 Acre Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Optional / 5.9 acres

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,566 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05921602060000B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,870

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

10.01 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Additional Parcels Description: Optional / 5.9 acres
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Directions: Take I-35 North to 183A N. Use the 2nd from the right lane to take the FM 1431 exit toward Cedar Park/Round Rock. Turn left onto FM 1431 W/RM 1431 W/E Whitestone Blvd. Turn left onto Shaw Dr. Turn left onto Valley Rd. Property is up the hill, right turn through the gate and you on the 10 acre lot.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, Gate, Wire
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2566
  • Other Structures: Bathroom, Garage(s), Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 520-0794
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 14869.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 2.24
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 379.97
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.98
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 2.24
  • List Price By Living Area: 379.97
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.98
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Ceiling-High, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Primary Bedroom on Main, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), See Remarks, Storage, Track Lighting, Study/Home Office
  • View: City Lights, Hill Country, Panoramic, River, Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: Above Ground, Hot Tub, See Remarks
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Laundry Location: Inside,Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Boat, Circular Driveway, Detached Carport, Door-Multi, Driveway, Electric Gate, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Gravel, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Private, Side By Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Exhaust Fan, Hot Water
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Native Plants, Rolling Slope, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft), Views
  • Parcel Number: 05921602060000B
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.0054
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435835.22
  • Subdivision Name: Paradise Manor

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides, Stone
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14869.77
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 3156
  • Tax Rate: 1.56000000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,097 $955,878 $449,162 $506,716
2023 $14,870 $1,076,779 $298,541 $778,238
2022 $19,113 $1,145,510 $248,514 $896,996
2021 $16,186 $907,300 $199,954 $707,346
2020 $8,228 $439,200 $150,076 $289,124
2018 $8,578 $439,241 $150,076 $289,165
2017 $6,639 $354,200 $65,035 $289,165
2016 $6,639 $354,200 $65,035 $289,165
2015 $2,418 $354,200 $65,035 $289,165
2014 $2,418 $354,200 $65,035 $289,165
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $975,000 -2.4% $380 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $999,000 -- $389 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $30,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8645852

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 358421

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.