NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2874 Retsof Ave Retsof, NY 14539

Estimated Value: $181,871 - $231,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2017

Last sale price $48,999 $35 Per Sq Ft

Est. 310% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,230 / mo

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Country Kitchen
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of December 2017

Nice Location! Close to Geneseo and all it's ammenities but it sits rural, on a quiet dead end street on over a 1 acre lot. 3 Bedroom , 1.5 Baths. Open living room and Dining room with hard wood flrs. Large Enclosed front porch! All offer are subject to seller approval.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca VanDorn

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #49VA0907141 Listed on: 10/05/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Rebecca VanDorn

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x351
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,404 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Country Kitchen
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 245200-061-018-0002-004-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: York
  • Directions: From Route 63, turn on Retsof Road. turn Right on Retsof Avenue. House will be on the Right.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.1
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: York

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 245200-061-018-0002-004-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 140X351
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3002.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2017
Closed on
Nov 27, 2017
List Price
$48,750
Sold Price
$48,999
Premium/Discount to List
$249
0.51%
Current Estimated Value
$200,968

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,969
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2017
Sold by
Metz Rachel
Bought by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2013
Closed on
Feb 14, 2014
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$92,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-7.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2009
Sold by
Irwin Shawn
Bought by
Irwin Shawn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 1994
Sold by
Weston Robert E
Bought by
Irwin Shawn and Irwin Denise

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gullo Donald $51,499 --
Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na $138,517 --
Metz Rachel $87,326 Kevin Brzezinski
Irwin Shawn -- --
Irwin Shawn $72,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/11/2017 12/11/17 Sold $48,999 +0.5% $35 / Sq Ft
10/05/2017 10/05/17 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2017 10/05/17 For Sale $48,750 -47.5% $35 / Sq Ft
02/14/2014 02/14/14 Sold $92,900 -7.0% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2013 12/16/13 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2013 10/13/13 For Sale $99,900 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,898 $119,000 $14,800 $104,200
2024 $3,724 $119,000 $14,800 $104,200
2023 $3,373 $119,000 $14,800 $104,200
2022 $3,258 $119,000 $14,800 $104,200
2021 $3,245 $94,400 $20,300 $74,100
2020 $3,293 $94,400 $20,300 $74,100
2019 $3,289 $94,400 $20,300 $74,100
2018 $3,289 $94,400 $20,300 $74,100
2017 $3,280 $87,400 $20,300 $67,100
2016 $3,313 $87,400 $20,300 $67,100
2015 -- $87,400 $20,300 $67,100
2014 -- $87,400 $20,300 $67,100

MLS Number: B1080108

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 245200-061-018-0002-004-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.