NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2875 Idlewild Dr Unit 41 Reno, NV 89509

Hunter Lake Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $390,000 - $443,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,033 Sq Ft
1986 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2023

Last sale price $395,000 $382 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,569 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Hunter Lake Elementary School Rated A-
  • River Nearby
  • 2-minute walk to Ivan Sack Park

About This Home

As of September 2023

Once you pull yourself away from the view of the Truckee River from your private deck, you'll be thrilled to see the light hardwood floors throughout this fantastic home and Hunter Douglas Persian blinds in the living & dining rooms. The energetic buyer will enjoy taking a bike ride or walk all along the river to events at Idlewild Park & other parks. The 2-car garage has separate doors and openers and is part of a five-car, shared garage below the unit., The home also has a new dishwasher & all new window screens. The primary bath has been updated from a bath tub to a walk-in shower. Secondary bedroom has Murphy Bed. The walking path is maintained by the City of Reno and all landscaping is meticulously maintained by the HOA. The swimming pool is well taken care of, as well, and includes dressing rooms and showers. Community is pet friendly. HOA covers a lot: exterior & roof maintenance, snow removal, water, trash, and sewer. NO Sign on property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kat Wilson

Atlas Red Realty License #S.41057 Listed on: 08/02/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Cody Capps

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno License #S.187392

RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,240

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $265 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,033 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01054114

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, snow removal, utilities
  • $150 HOA Transfer Fee
  • Crmg Association, Phone Number (775) 826-8092
  • Maintained Community
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,240

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$265 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1986
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Common Area, Gentle Sloping, Greenbelt, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Spa Features: In Ground
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: Landscaping, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Parking, Pool
  • Association Fees: 265.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Insurance, Snow Removal, Utilities
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1825-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-393-9639
  • Directions: Hunter Lake to Foster to Idlewild
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1033.0
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Hunter Lake
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Swope
  • Tax Legal High School: Reno
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 1240.0
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: MF30
  • Association Community Association Y N3: Yes
  • Association Community Association Fee3: 265.0
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Building Property Attached Y N: Yes
  • Building Home Warranty Y N: Yes
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 0.001
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 43.56
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Association Details Transfer Fee: 150.0
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Lot Features Landscaped: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Slab: Yes
  • Lot Features Level: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Front: Yes
  • Lot Features Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Sprinklers Front: Yes
  • Sprinklers Rear: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Cooling Refrigerated: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Washer: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Deck3: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Association Amenities Maintenance Grounds: Yes
  • Association Fee Includes Snow Removal2: Yes
  • Fencing Partial2: Yes
  • Construction Materials Stucco: Yes
  • Lot Features Gentle Sloping: Yes
  • View Trees Woods: Yes
  • Lot Features Greenbelt: Yes
  • View Park Greenbelt: Yes
  • Association Amenities Landscaping: Yes
  • Association Amenities Maintenance Structure: Yes
  • Lot Features Common Area3: Yes
  • Unit Level Mid Level: Yes
  • Association Community Association Fee Frequency3: Monthly
  • Association Details Management Company Name5: CRMG
  • Water Body View Yes2: Yes
  • Water Body Type River: Yes
  • Lot Features Adjoins River: Yes
  • Appliances Gas Range: Yes
  • Water Heater Recirculating: Yes
  • Association Details Management Company Phone5: 775-826-8092
  • Appliances Included As Personal Property Gas Oven2: Yes
  • Appliances Included As Personal Property Oven2: Yes
  • Spa Features In Ground2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Living Area4: 1033.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Window Features Blinds: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Living Room Combination: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Primary Bedroom Features On Main Floor: Yes
  • Flooring Wood: Yes
  • Laundry Features Cabinets2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Microwave: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Ceiling Fan(s)7: Yes
  • Laundry Features In Bathroom: Yes
  • Living Room Features Dining Room Combination: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Single Oven: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Flat
  • Stories: 1
  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Association Amenities Pool: Yes
  • Roof Flat: Yes
  • Exterior Features Tennis Court(s)3: Yes
  • Pool Features In Ground: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Attached, Common, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Under Building
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 2.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage: Yes
  • Association Amenities Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Under Building: Yes
  • Parking Features Common: Yes
  • Parking Features Assigned: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, In Bathroom
  • Cooling: Central Air, Refrigerated
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes
  • Heating Fireplace(s): Yes
  • Association Fee Includes Utilities: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Swope

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01054114
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43.56
  • Zoning: MF30

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1240.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hunter Lake
  • HighSchool: Reno

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2023
Closed on
Aug 29, 2023
List Price
$410,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.66%
Views
79
Current Estimated Value
$415,230

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,230
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2016
Sold by
Owens Gleen W and Owens Glenna S
Bought by
Owens Gleen W and Owens Glenna S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2016
Sold by
Owens Glenn W and Owens Glenna S
Bought by
Owens Glenn W and Owens Glenna S

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2015
Sold by
Ronsee V Bronwen
Bought by
Owens Glenn W and Owens Glenna S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 1999
Sold by
Maddox Georgette
Bought by
Ronsse V Bronwen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1999
Sold by
Maddox Julie
Bought by
Maddox Georgette

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 1996
Sold by
Maddox William A
Bought by
Maddox Georgette

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sharon Hawkins Living Trust $395,000 Stewart Title
Owens Gleen W -- None Available
Owens Glenn W -- None Available
Owens Glenn W $185,000 Ticor Title Reno Lakeside
Ronsse V Bronwen $136,000 Western Title Inc
Maddox Georgette -- Western Title Inc
Maddox Georgette -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/13/2023 09/13/23 Sold $395,000 -3.7% $382 / Sq Ft
08/18/2023 08/18/23 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2023 08/01/23 For Sale $410,000 -- $397 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,081 $76,899 $53,046 $23,853
2025 $1,338 $77,328 $53,046 $24,282
2024 $1,338 $78,479 $53,046 $25,433
2023 $1,240 $77,536 $54,810 $22,726
2022 $1,204 $65,319 $45,399 $19,920
2021 $1,168 $44,866 $24,696 $20,170
2020 $1,132 $45,998 $25,480 $20,518
2019 $1,099 $43,895 $23,422 $20,473
2018 $1,068 $36,376 $16,170 $20,206
2017 $1,037 $32,410 $12,166 $20,244
2016 $1,011 $31,106 $10,318 $20,788
2015 $253 $29,327 $7,739 $21,588
2014 $1,604 $27,805 $7,046 $20,759
2013 -- $25,884 $5,390 $20,494
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 230008694

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 010-541-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.