NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2876 State Route 41a Moravia, NY 13118

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $325,912

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,848 Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2019

Last sale price $189,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 47% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,909 / mo

149 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 4.22 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2019

This house welcomes you in through the front door to the foyer. Off of the foyer to the left is a formal dining area, formal living room, and solid surface counter kitchen with breakfast bar/island. To the right out of the foyer, is the family room, 3 bedrooms, and 2 full baths including the master bedroom with double closet and soaking tub/double sink vanity bath. The back deck overlooks the fenced yard that features plenty of room for entertaining and includes an above ground pool, and hot tub. Situated on over 4 acres, there is plenty of room to roam. The oversized 2 car detached garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Decker

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty Brokerage Email: dana@hometoheritage.com License #10491202352 Listed on: 06/04/2019

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Wisdorf

Ithaca Board Reciprocal/Non-member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 4.22 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 055000 190.00-1-6.6

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

4.22 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.22
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Directions: From Homer, Route 41 to Route 41A, property is on your right about .5 miles past the Colonial Lodge.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: dana@hometoheritage.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Finished, Walk-Up Access, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1848.0

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Pool, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Elementary School: Millard Fillmore Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Moravia

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 183823.0
  • Parcel #: 055000 190.00-1-6.6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2019
Closed on
Oct 21, 2019
Sold by
Bartholomew Asa and Brtholomew Heather R
Bought by
Dailey Pamela
Seller's Agent
Dana Decker
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty
Buyer's Agent
Sarah Wisdorf
Ithaca Board Reciprocal/Non-member
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$189,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-5.45%
Current Estimated Value
$276,978

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,978
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.70%
Original Mortgage
$195,200
Outstanding Balance
$173,261
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$103,717

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2015
Closed on
Aug 7, 2015
Sold by
Kingsbury David C
Bought by
Bartholomew Asa and Bartholomew Heather R
Buyer's Agent
Dana Decker
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty
List Price
$199,500
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.33%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2010
Sold by
Rouse Timothy J and Rouse Alyce
Bought by
Kingsbury David C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2006
Sold by
Rouse Timothy
Bought by
Rouse Timothy

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dailey Pamela $192,700 Stewart Title
Dailey Pamela $192,700 Stewart Title
Bartholomew Asa $190,000 None Available
Bartholomew Asa $190,000 None Available
Kingsbury David C $125,000 None Available
Kingsbury David C $125,000 None Available
Rouse Timothy -- --
Rouse Timothy -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dailey Pamela $195,200
Previous Owner Bartholomew Asa $160,000
Previous Owner Kingsbury David C $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/02/2019 12/02/19 Sold $189,000 -1.9% $102 / Sq Ft
11/02/2019 11/02/19 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2019 10/25/19 Sold $192,700 -3.6% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2019 07/26/19 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2019 07/16/19 Price Changed $199,900 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
06/05/2019 06/05/19 For Sale $199,900 -4.4% $108 / Sq Ft
06/04/2019 06/04/19 For Sale $209,000 +10.0% $113 / Sq Ft
08/07/2015 08/07/15 Sold $190,000 -4.8% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/08/2015 07/08/15 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2015 02/05/15 For Sale $199,500 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,178 $254,900 $38,200 $216,700
2024 $5,637 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2023 $5,524 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2022 $5,570 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2021 $5,448 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2020 $5,149 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2019 $2,334 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2018 $5,090 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2017 $5,082 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2016 $5,105 $190,000 $21,700 $168,300
2015 -- $135,500 $23,300 $112,200
2014 -- $135,500 $23,300 $112,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB317217

APN: 055000-190-000-0001-006-006-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.