$299,000

28866 Merry Rd Pierre, SD 57501

Estimated payment $1,782/month

Total Views 13,180
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$166 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Finally the place you've been looking for! Split foyer home on a large, flat lot located near the Grey Goose store on Merry Road. Amazing kitchen! Two bedrooms upstairs along with a great living room. Downstairs has two bedrooms and family room started or the ability to change it up. Amazing deck and partially fenced. Lots of potential here! Seller to pay $5000 in buyer closing costs !

Listing Agent

Meredith Lee

Lee Real Estate Listed on: 11/20/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,243

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x200
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2,424 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Split Foyer
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,243

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

2424

Listing Details

  • Basement Walkout: From Utility Room
  • Construction Foundation: Concrete Poured
  • Lot Size: 150x200
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Utilities Sewer: Septic
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Co List Office Phone: 605-224-6613
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Split foyer
  • Utilities:Water4: Rural Water
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Appliances Range: Electric
  • Has Basement: Part Finished, Full-size
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2424.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2243.38

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,143 $254,959 $58,159 $196,800
2024 $2,153 $235,016 $53,610 $181,406
2023 $1,975 $228,282 $51,301 $176,981
2022 $1,756 $193,459 $43,475 $149,984
2021 $1,715 $163,948 $36,843 $127,105
2020 $1,744 $159,173 $35,770 $123,403
2019 $1,752 $159,173 $35,770 $123,403
2018 $1,703 $151,594 $34,067 $117,527
2017 -- $147,179 $33,075 $114,104
2016 $1,697 $147,179 $33,075 $114,104
2015 -- $133,495 $30,000 $103,495
2014 -- $118,411 $22,091 $96,320
2013 -- $118,411 $22,091 $96,320
2011 -- $118,411 $22,091 $96,320
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $299,000 -1.3% $166 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Price Changed $303,000 -1.9% $168 / Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 For Sale $309,000 +63.7% $172 / Sq Ft
05/28/2019 05/28/19 Sold $188,800 +7.9% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/12/2018 01/12/18 Sold $175,000 -- $187 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Pierre Area Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $175,000 --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Meredith's Other Listings

  • 201 Rousseau Ave, Fort Pierre, SD 57532

    $1,750,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 201 Rousseau Ave
    • Fort Pierre, SD

    A chance to own a piece of paradise! This home is a custom built beauty on a large lot near the Dunes golf course and private marina. This home offers 4 bedrooms and an office/dining room that can also be a bedroom. The chef's kitchen is a bright inviting space with a butler's pantry, top of the line appliances, and set up for entertaining right in the kitchen.

    Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 105 Cove Ct, Fort Pierre, SD 57532

    $130,000

    • Land
    • 0.41 Acre
    • $317,073 per Acre
    • 105 Cove Ct
    • Fort Pierre, SD

    Waterfront property overlooking Compton's Cove. Enjoy the luxuries of your very own boat dock and view of the lovely canal fountain. Canal leads you right onto the Missouri River where you can experience prime boating, watersports and fishing. Recreational trails located nearby. Build your dream home today!

    Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 2000 Skerrols St, Fort Pierre, SD 57532

    $130,000

    • Land
    • 0.47 Acre
    • $276,596 per Acre
    • 2000 Skerrols St
    • Fort Pierre, SD

Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 212 N Sebree Place, Pierre, SD 57501

    $275,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 212 N Sebree Place
    • Pierre, SD

    Good things come in small packages! This beautifully decorated home might seem small, but the open dining room and living room right when you walk through the door makes you think twice. Two bedrooms on the main floor, remodeled bath, and stunning hardwood floor. Downstairs is a great family room and bedroom plus the garage. Amazing yard and location near parks, schools, and state buildings.

    Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 304 N Highland Ave, Pierre, SD 57501

    $360,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,960 Sq Ft
    • 304 N Highland Ave
    • Pierre, SD

    Imagine yourself living in this stately two story home in the perfect central location. Four bedrooms all on one floor! Main floor boasts formal dining, kitchen, living room, and a den leading to a fenced backyard. Close to downtown, state buildings, schools, and the gulch, this should check all of the boxes!

    Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 700 N Taylor Ave, Pierre, SD 57501

    $330,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 700 N Taylor Ave
    • Pierre, SD

    Wonderfully maintained 3 bedroom home! This home has a great floor plan with 3 large bedrooms and a bath all on the same floor. Newer appliances and heating and cooling. Fenced in yard and a two car garage make it the total package. Lower level family room and another bedroom. Nothing to do but move right in!

    Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image
  • Lot 18, Ft. Pierre, SD 57532

    $3,500,000

    • Land
    • 11.75 Acres
    • $297,872 per Acre
    • Lot 18
    • Ft. Pierre, SD

    Highly visible commercial land with limitless possibility. Highway frontage and access to Salebarn road. Perfect location for countless business options.

    Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 404 Yucca Dr, Pierre, SD 57501

    $345,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 404 Yucca Dr
    • Pierre, SD

    Welcome home! This 3 bedroom home has a great open kitchen and dining room and a totally remodeled lower level. Located on a quiet street with plenty of off=street parking and a great backyard. Clean, maintained, and ready for a new owner. Don't miss this at the Open House Extravaganza.

    Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 2004 Buffalo St, Pierre, SD 57501

    $255,000 $5K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2004 Buffalo St
    • Pierre, SD

    Welcome Home! This house has everything you need! Large lot and deck for outside entertaining a dn a nice floor plan to relax inside. Large garage completes the whole package. Set up a time to look today!

    Meredith Lee Lee Real Estate

    Section Image

Source: Pierre Area Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 25-587

Pierre Area Multiple Listing Service

APN: 9628

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.