$725,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $4,979/month

Total Views 2,638
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
6,658 Sq Ft
$109 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Boat Slip
  • 0.97 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Cary-Grove High School Rated A
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

Leave the hustle and bustle behind and come home to this stunning custom-built executive ranch, tucked away on a pristine, fully landscaped acre in a quiet, unincorporated neighborhood - where mature trees and lush greenery create the ultimate sense of seclusion and privacy. A boat dock at the end of the street puts you directly on the River, making every weekend feel like a getaway. Inside, soaring vaulted ceilings, generous room sizes, and a dramatic floor-to-ceiling fireplace set the tone. The expansive kitchen flows seamlessly into the family room - ideal for entertaining or cozy nights in. Brand new carpet on the main level adds a fresh, move-in-ready feel throughout. The full English basement is a showstopper, featuring 9-foot ceilings, radiant in-floor heat, a wet bar, full bath, additional bedroom, and abundant storage. Whether you envision a game room, home gym, or the ultimate entertaining space, this lower level delivers. Mechanical systems have been thoughtfully upgraded for efficiency and comfort, including a tankless hot water heater, radiant heat in both the basement and garage, a newer high-efficiency furnace, AC, and boiler - plus a new sump pump for added peace of mind. Step outside to your oversized deck with pergola, both overlooking your beautifully private backyard oasis. Minutes to Metra, shopping, dining, and top-rated Cary schools. This is the one you've been waiting for.

Listing Agent

Beth Repta

LPT Realty Brokerage Phone: (847) 496-0176 License #475140126 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,344

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 42,253 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 130x319x130x324
  • Dog Run
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 6,658 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Humidifier
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,344

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.97 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (847) 496-0176
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Washer, Dryer, Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Daylight
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
  • LivingArea: 6658
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, TV-Cable, TV-Dish, Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Air Purifier, Backup Sump Pump;, Multiple Water Heaters
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Eating Area, Foyer, Game Room, Great Room, Recreation Room
  • Window Features: Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 6658
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 6658
  • Attic: Full,Unfinished
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Cedar
  • ExteriorFeatures: Dog Run, Boat Slip
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Dimensions to Center of Road, Landscaped, Water Rights, Wooded
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Screened, Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Water Rights, Curbs, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Deer Path Elementary School
  • High School: CARY-GROVE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: Cary Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.97
  • Lot Dimensions: 130X319X130X324
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Green Features

  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Enhanced Air Filtration

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13344
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,344 $216,683 $15,158 $201,525
2024 $13,680 $195,415 $14,295 $181,120
2023 $11,696 $185,228 $13,550 $171,678
2022 $11,696 $154,723 $15,330 $139,393
2021 $11,553 $152,092 $15,069 $137,023
2020 $11,605 $151,622 $15,022 $136,600
2019 $12,288 $147,622 $14,626 $132,996
2018 $10,569 $126,116 $22,962 $103,154
2017 $10,657 $123,583 $22,501 $101,082
2016 $10,737 $118,921 $21,652 $97,269
2015 $10,714 $111,538 $20,308 $91,230
2014 $11,939 $124,636 $30,412 $94,224
2012 $11,056 $126,779 $30,935 $95,844
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $725,000 +50.1% $109 / Sq Ft
06/01/2018 06/01/18 Sold $483,000 -2.4% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2018 04/06/18 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2018 03/05/18 For Sale $495,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $483,000 Heritage Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Tek Title Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $70,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $412,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $260,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12603582

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-16-104-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.