NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2899 E Washington Ave Gilbert, AZ 85234

Val Vista Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $808,000 - $898,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,898 Sq Ft
$294/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2024

Last sale price $845,000 $292 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,974 / mo

162 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Wood Flooring
  • Greenfield Elementary School Rated A-
  • 0.23 Acre Lot
  • 4-minute walk to Windmill Park

About This Home

As of May 2024

Opportunities like this are rare in a community where inventory remains low for good reason. Within walking distance to the renowned Riparian Preserve and several community activities, this home embodies the perfect blend of natural scenery and top-rated amenities. This beautiful updated home shines with a custom kitchen featuring soft close cabinets, modern fixtures, quartz counters, custom-ordered appliances, all complemented by durable wood-look flooring throughout. Every bathroom has been thoughtfully designed, with the primary bath taking center stage featuring a floor-to-ceiling walk-in shower, dual vanities w/ granite tops, and new tile flooring. The HVAC system, upgraded in 2022, ensures comfort year-round. Outside, the low-maintenance backyard offers a serene setting with natural travertine pavers, private covered patio with access to the primary bedroom, artificial turf, and a sparkling pool with a built in waterfall feature perfect for unwinding in style. Beyond the property, this prestigious neighborhood is known for its tree-lined streets and lush greenery, annual community centered events, interconnected walking trails along three lakes, dedicated shopping centers, and recreational spaces, all accessible with very reasonable quarterly HOA dues. Your forever home awaits in the heart of Higley Groves West / Morrison Ranch!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Porter

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #BR632938000 Listed on: 11/01/2023

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Co-Listed By

Olivia Medina

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA686561000

Last Buyer's Agent

Sheryl Willis

eXp Realty License #SA551784000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,154

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 10,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $141 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stone Exterior Construction
  • Stucco
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,898 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 313
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-14-887

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Rcp Association, Phone Number (480) 813-6788

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,154

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

10,200 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$141 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Higley Rd & Elliot Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 141.0
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Co List Office Mls Id: resol001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-610-6500
  • Subdivision Name: Higley Groves West
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 291.58
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2898.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Grass Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 141.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Morrison Ranch
  • Phone: 480-892-2267
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 475.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 282.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 282.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 225.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: RCP
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-813-6788

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Highland Elementary School
  • High School: Highland High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenfield Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10200.0
  • Parcel #: 304-14-887

Building Info

  • Builder Name: GREYSTONE HOMES INC

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3154.0
  • Tax Book Number: 304.0
  • Tax Lot: 313
  • Tax Map Number: 14.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2023
Closed on
May 16, 2024
Sold by
Treece Jared Tyler and Treece Korina
Bought by
Hutchinson Matthew Peter and Hutchinson Laura Jane
Seller's Agent
Dan Porter
RE/MAX Fine Properties
Buyer's Agent
Sheryl Willis
eXp Realty
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$845,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.59%
Views
142
Current Estimated Value
$852,685

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,685
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.46%
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Outstanding Balance
$465,575
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$387,110

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2021
Sold by
Fm Treece Revocable Trust and Edward Treece Fred
Bought by
Treece Jared and Treece Korina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$398,500
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2016
Sold by
Hunsaker Kyle G and Hunsaker Amanda L
Bought by
F M Treece Revocable Trust and Treece Margo R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$414,720
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2014
Sold by
Hunsaker Kyle G and Hunsaker Amanda L
Bought by
Hunskaer Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2011
Sold by
Rdg Fund 1 Llc
Bought by
Hunsaker Kyle G and Hunsaker Amanda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$307,014
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2011
Sold by
Wellman Mark A and Wellman Tamera J
Bought by
Rdg Fund 1 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2002
Sold by
Greystone Homes Inc
Bought by
Wellman Mark A and Wellman Tamara J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,200
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hutchinson Matthew Peter $845,000 Security Title Agency
Treece Jared -- Clear Title
F M Treece Revocable Trust $405,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Hunskaer Family Trust -- None Available
Hunsaker Kyle G $315,000 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Rdg Fund 1 Llc $270,100 None Available
Wellman Mark A $278,373 North American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hutchinson Matthew Peter $475,000
Previous Owner Treece Jared $398,500
Previous Owner F M Treece Revocable Trust $414,720
Previous Owner Hunsaker Kyle G $307,014
Previous Owner Wellman Mark A $269,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2024 05/16/24 Sold $845,000 0.0% $292 / Sq Ft
04/12/2024 04/12/24 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2024 04/05/24 Price Changed $845,000 -0.6% $292 / Sq Ft
03/21/2024 03/21/24 For Sale $850,000 0.0% $293 / Sq Ft
03/05/2024 03/05/24 Pending -- -- --
02/29/2024 02/29/24 Price Changed $850,000 0.0% $293 / Sq Ft
02/29/2024 02/29/24 For Sale $850,000 +0.6% $293 / Sq Ft
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Off Market $845,000 -- --
12/16/2023 12/16/23 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2023 12/05/23 Off Market $845,000 -- --
11/18/2023 11/18/23 Price Changed $790,000 -1.3% $273 / Sq Ft
11/01/2023 11/01/23 For Sale $800,000 -- $276 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,387 $43,046 -- --
2024 $4,461 $35,000 -- --
2023 $4,461 $58,480 $11,690 $46,790
2022 $3,154 $45,310 $9,060 $36,250
2021 $3,283 $42,870 $8,570 $34,300
2020 $3,230 $40,080 $8,010 $32,070
2019 $2,972 $39,650 $7,930 $31,720
2018 $2,881 $36,860 $7,370 $29,490
2017 $2,782 $35,130 $7,020 $28,110
2016 $2,833 $33,120 $6,620 $26,500
2015 $2,621 $34,930 $6,980 $27,950

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6618742

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-14-887

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.