NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Billow Rd Old Lyme, CT 06371

Estimated Value: $940,000 - $1,037,078

5 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,069 Sq Ft
$480/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2018

Last sale price $510,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,110 / mo

23 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2018

This is your chance to buy in desirable Old Lyme Shores! Beach charm abounds with original knotty pine beadboard and floors. One of the many highlights of this property is the bright, sun-filled Sunroom with ocean breezes, your place to relax. Large living room with bay window, french doors and gas fireplace to warm your fall and spring nights. The kitchen has granite counters and opens to a lovely dining room with french doors out to a pretty deck and side yard. Another deck off the kitchen has a retractable SunSetter* awning for cocktails and meals, and a scent of salty sea air. Laundry is just outside the kitchen door, conveniently located next to the outdoor shower room. Upstairs you will find 5 large bedrooms, including a large "bunk room" for family & friends! A full bathroom is located upstairs as well as a half bath on the main floor. Also included is an additional lot across the street (.09 acre) that will convey with the property, perfect for extra parking and includes a swing set and shed for beach chairs and toys. Plenty of closet space makes beach life so easy, and what's more, all furnishings (including the dishes!) will stay with the house for your truly "move-in" beach home. Possible conversion to year round use, if you wish, with the beach association 2 year anticipated plan in place for year-round water and sewer, ask listing agents for details. Currently, a seasonal home. If a beach house is your dream, don't wait another moment!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Montazella

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0780947 Listed on: 09/16/2018

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Co-Listed By

Laurie Walker

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0417234

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Ruel

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0761742

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,933

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-10

HOA Fees

  • $73 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,069 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Overview

  • Association fees include lake/beach access, security service, snow removal, road maintenance
  • Old Lyme Shores Subdivision

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,933

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$73 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2069
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2069
  • Total Sq Ft: 2069
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 3254
  • Directions: Rte 156 to Billow Road, Old Lyme Shores
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 10
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Laundry Room
  • Laundry Room Location: Separate laundry room outside kitchen
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Awnings, Covered Deck, Deck, Porch-Enclosed, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Slab
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Association Required, Beach, Beach Rights, Walk to Water
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fans, Window Unit
  • Heat Type: No Heat
  • Heat Fuel Type: Propane
  • Fuel Tank Location: Above Ground
  • Hot Water Description: Electric
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Lake/Beach Access, Security Service, Snow Removal, Road Maintenance
  • HOA Fees: 875
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • HOA: Yes
  • Property Management Type: Unit Owners Association

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1400
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Fence - Partial, Fence - Privacy
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R-10
  • Property Info: Gated Community

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 5933
  • Mil Rate Base: 21.910
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1555263

Closed on
Jan 12, 2024
Sold by
Larson Nancy
Bought by
Larson Nancy and Larson Timothy D
Current Estimated Value
$992,520

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2022

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2018 10/29/18 Sold $510,000 -11.3% $246 / Sq Ft
10/09/2018 10/09/18 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2018 09/16/18 For Sale $575,000 -- $278 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,930 $550,200 $306,100 $244,100
2024 $8,135 $333,400 $201,100 $132,300
2023 $7,835 $333,400 $201,100 $132,300
2022 $7,835 $333,400 $201,100 $132,300
2021 $7,768 $333,400 $201,100 $132,300
2020 $7,735 $333,400 $201,100 $132,300
2019 $6,069 $270,800 $154,700 $116,100
2018 $5,933 $270,800 $154,700 $116,100
2017 $5,890 $270,800 $154,700 $116,100
2016 $5,741 $270,800 $154,700 $116,100
2015 $5,584 $270,800 $154,700 $116,100
2014 $6,651 $338,300 $216,600 $121,700

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170125017

SmartMLS

APN: OLYM-000081-000000-000029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.