NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Cathedral Dr Steep Falls, ME 04085

Estimated Value: $435,000 - $481,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,603 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2017

Last sale price $265,000 $165 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,823 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2017

Move right into this 3 bdrm, 2 bath, cape located on 4+ acres & abutting 90 preserved acres with trails leading from your own back door. This home features lots of gleaming wood throughout, the center island kitchen opens to the living & dining area. The first floor has a full bath, bedroom, oversize garage with a partially finished space above. The second floor features master with a cathedral ceiling and access to full bath. Private multi-level deck & hot tub are excellent for entertaining & enjoying nature.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daniel DiGenova

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 03/09/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol Rico

The Maine Real Estate Network

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,615

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,603 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 14 / 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number STAN-000008-000000-000032-000014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,615

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.9
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 113 west to right onto Cathedral, 29 on cul-de-sac.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1603.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 165.32
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.9
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1603.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Equipment:Satellite Dish: Yes
  • Site:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Amenities:Hot Tub: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Move right into this 3 bdrm, 2 bath, cape located on 4+ acres & abutting 90 preserved acres with trails leading from your own back door. Home features gleaming wood throughout, center island kitchen opens to the living & dining area. The first floor full bath, bedroom, oversize garage with partially finished space above. The second floor features master with a cathedral ceiling and access to full bath. Private multi-level deck & hot tub are excellent for entertaining & enjoying nature. Please call 207-807-2495
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Full, Exterior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Neighborhood, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Other, Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Forced Air, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39204.0
  • Parcel #: STAN-000008-000000-000032-000014
  • Zoning: RR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2615.0
  • Tax Block: 32
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2017
Closed on
Apr 24, 2017
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.96%
Current Estimated Value
$460,378

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$195,378
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.29%
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Outstanding Balance
$206,482
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$253,896

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roy Andrew $251,750
Closed Roy Andrew $251,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2017 04/21/17 Sold $265,000 +2.0% $165 / Sq Ft
03/13/2017 03/13/17 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2017 03/09/17 For Sale $259,900 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,413 $355,900 $70,000 $285,900
2024 $4,213 $334,400 $65,200 $269,200
2023 $3,874 $279,700 $54,900 $224,800
2022 $3,610 $249,800 $48,800 $201,000
2021 $3,540 $236,000 $44,500 $191,500
2019 $3,265 $228,300 $42,300 $186,000
2018 $3,114 $224,000 $38,000 $186,000
2017 $2,968 $224,000 $38,000 $186,000
2016 $2,615 $204,000 $38,000 $166,000
2015 $2,609 $204,000 $38,000 $166,000
2013 -- $204,000 $38,000 $166,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1297142

Maine Listings

APN: STAN-000008-000000-000032-000014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.