$228,500
UNDER CONTRACT

29 Cross St Newport, VT 05855

Estimated payment $1,475/month

Total Views 1,646
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,216 Sq Ft
$188 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover this ranch located in the heart of Newport, Vermont offering convenience and a desirable neighborhood setting within walking distance to Lake Memphremagog. This single-level residence features a spacious kitchen with abundant cabinetry, seamlessly connecting to an inviting dining area ideal for hosting gatherings and everyday living. A generously sized living room is situated separately, providing added privacy and flexibility for a variety of uses. The thoughtfully designed layout includes a comfortable primary bedroom, additional guest room, and a full bathroom completing the interior. Transition seamlessly to the back deck, a perfect space for morning coffee, outdoor cooking, or relaxing at the end of the day. Additional highlights include 100-amp electrical service, oil-fired heating, laundry hookups, cable availability, public water/sewer and access to high-speed internet. The property is conveniently positioned just minutes from walking trails, a local hospital, schools, shopping centers, restaurants, and a nearby golf course, delivering a balanced lifestyle of accessibility and comfort. Listing agent is related to Seller.

Listing Agent

MyKayla Tanguay

Jim Campbell Real Estate License #082.0135339 Listed on: 04/02/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,060

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,216 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Property near a hospital
  • Property is near golf course and schools

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Country Club

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,060

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: Starting on Main Street, Newport, follow the route onto W Main Street for 0.6 miles, turn Right onto Cross Street, in approx 100 ft the property will be on your Left.
  • Resort: No
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Display On Internet: High Speed Intrnt Avail
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoLotFeatures: City Lot, In Town, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Paths, Neighborhood, Near Hospital, Near ATV Trail, Near School(s)
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public Maintained Road
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (31) Under Contract - Active Under Contract
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1216.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Bathroom w/Tub, One-Level Home, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laundry Hook-ups, Natural Light
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: No
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Kitchen
  • Room_2_Type: Dining Room
  • Room_4_Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room_5_Type: Bedroom
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Other Equipment: CO Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Newport City Elementary
  • High School: North Country Union High Sch
  • Middle Or Junior School: North Country Junior High

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Newport City
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3059.52

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,589 $86,800 $18,900 $67,900
2023 $2,589 $86,800 $18,900 $67,900
2022 $2,547 $86,800 $18,900 $67,900
2021 $2,565 $86,800 $18,900 $67,900
2020 $2,489 $86,800 $18,900 $67,900
2019 $2,346 $86,800 $18,900 $67,900
2018 $2,351 $86,800 $18,900 $67,900
2017 $2,347 $86,800 $18,900 $67,900
2016 $2,347 $81,900 $13,100 $68,800
2015 -- $819 $0 $0
2014 -- $819 $0 $0
2013 -- $819 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $228,500 +69.3% $188 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $135,000 -27.4% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/16/2025 09/16/25 For Sale $185,900 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $135,000 --
Grant Deed $73,000 --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

MyKayla Tanguay

Jim Campbell Real Estate

(802) 392-0970

Section Image

I have a deep passion for real estate, shaped by a lifetime of experience and mentorship. Growing up in the family business, I had the privilege of learning from a mentor with over 32 years of expertise in the field. This foundation instilled in me the value of hard work and a dedication to excellence. Outside of real estate, I enjoy spending time in the great outdoors, embracing the beauty and balance it brings to life. Whether helping clients find their dream home or sell their current one, I

MyKayla's Other Listings

  • 0 Jackson St, Newport, VT 05855

    $79,500

    • Land
    • 0.3 Acre
    • $265,000 per Acre
    • 0 Jackson St
    • Newport, VT

    Don’t miss your chance to own this exceptional .31-acre lot, now available in a desirable Newport neighborhood. With access to both water and sewer, this property offers a versatile foundation for your next project—whether it’s a tiny home, a permanent residence, a seasonal retreat, or an investment build. Situated in a quiet, established area, the lot is conveniently located just minutes from

    MyKayla Tanguay Jim Campbell Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 00 Stonewall St, Newport, VT 05855

    $789,000

    • Land
    • 3.21 Acres
    • $245,794 per Acre
    • 00 Stonewall St
    • Newport, VT

    Now is your chance to secure a fully permitted development project located in the heart of Newport, Vermont. This unique offering includes 10 build-ready lots, complete with water, sewer, power, and fire hydrants already in place allowing you to move forward with construction immediately. State and local permits on file for the development, each lot has been surveyed with pins set, and would fall

    MyKayla Tanguay Jim Campbell Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 0 Stonewall St, Newport, VT 05855

    $1,500,000

    • Land
    • 8.85 Acres
    • $169,492 per Acre
    • 0 Stonewall St
    • Newport, VT

    Now is your chance to secure a fully permitted development project located in the heart of Newport, Vermont. This unique offering includes 19 build-ready lots, complete with water, sewer, power, and fire hydrants already in place allowing you to move forward with construction immediately. State and local permits on file for the development, each lot has been surveyed with pins set, and would fall

    MyKayla Tanguay Jim Campbell Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 866 Ridge Hill Dr, Newport, VT 05855

    $495,000 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,840 Sq Ft
    • 866 Ridge Hill Dr
    • Newport, VT

    Welcome to this beautiful residence set on 10.11 acres in Derby, VT, offering an exceptional balance of privacy, comfort, and everyday convenience. Surrounded by nature, this property provides a peaceful country setting while remaining close to essential amenities. As you step inside, you are welcomed by rich hardwood floors and a well designed layout that flows effortlessly from room to room,

    MyKayla Tanguay Jim Campbell Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 67 Rocky Dr, Derby, VT 05829

    $450,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,277 Sq Ft
    • 67 Rocky Dr
    • Derby, VT

    Welcome to this exceptional waterfront retreat on Salem Lake in Derby, offering private lake access and an ideal blend of comfort, functionality, and convenience in a highly sought-after location. Being sold furnished, this property presents a fantastic turnkey opportunity for year-round living, a vacation getaway, or investment potential. A charming covered front porch leads into a spacious