NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Filbert St Berwick, PA 18603

Estimated Value: $201,000 - $314,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2021

Last sale price $180,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,529 / mo

97 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Ranch Style House
  • Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2021

Lovely three bedroom ranch on a spectacular corner lot in the beautiful development of Woodcrest. This home features a partially finished basement, attached garage and built-in pool. Brick exterior adds to the appeal of this wonderful structure. And, mature landscaping adds that special touch. The rear lot is completely fenced and includes a covered patio. Pool area is quite inviting and nicely landscaped. Family room in basement houses a dry bar and large 1/2 bath. And garage leads directly to the utility section of basement. Call Michelle Reyes Smith at 570-441-7856 for more information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Reyes Smith

ADVANCED REALTY SOLUTIONS LLC License #RM423647 Listed on: 10/26/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

NON-MEMBER

NON-MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,538

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace
  • Window Treatments

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • TV Antenna

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Woodcrest I Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07 02C03200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,538

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Details Directions From: Berwick
  • Directions: From Market St - Turn Left onto Martzville Rd. Take Martzville Rd. to Vista Rd. Make Right onto Vista and Continue to Filbert. Turn left on Filbert. Subject is on the right. Look for Advanced Realty Solutions, LLC.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Services Utilities Heating: Oil Hot Water
  • Services Utilities Television: Antenna
  • Services Utilities Water: Well
  • Year Built: 1956
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Woodcrest I
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1056.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:Basement: Partially Finished
  • BasementFoundation Heated: Yes
  • ServicesUtilities Sewer2: Public
  • ServicesUtilities Electric3: 200 Amp
  • Kitchen Appliances Microwave Oven: Yes
  • Kitchen Appliances StoveRange: Yes
  • Roof TypeYear Shingle: Yes
  • BasementFoundation Block2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Block, Heated, Interior Entrance
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Fireplace, Garage Door Opener, Laundry Hookup, Walk-in Closet, Washer, Window Treatments
  • Appliances: Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Stove/Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 650.0
  • BasementFoundation Interior Entrance: Yes
  • Interior Features Laundry Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Features Walk-in Closet: Yes
  • InteriorFeatures:Dryer: Yes
  • Interior Features Washer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan: Yes
  • Interior Features Window Treatments2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Features Garage Door Opener: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Inground Pool, Patio, Porch
  • Topography: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Reso Roof: Shingle
  • Construction:Frame: Yes
  • Exterior Finish Brick2: Yes
  • Exterior Features Inground Pool: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Car
  • General Property Description:Garage Stall2: 1 Car
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Attached

• Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: .40
  • Parcel #: 07 02C03200

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1537.76
  • Tax Book Number: 201807185

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2020
Closed on
Mar 19, 2021
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-4.76%
Current Estimated Value
$253,126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,126
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.79%
Original Mortgage
$176,739
Outstanding Balance
$156,260
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,866

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2020
Closed on
Mar 10, 2021
List Price
$189,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,739
Outstanding Balance
$156,260
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,866

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2018
Closed on
Sep 6, 2018
List Price
$151,000
Sold Price
$151,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.31%
Original Mortgage
$120,800
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Madera Rocio $180,000 None Listed On Document
Madera Rocio $180,000 None Available
Tran Thu $151,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Madera Rocio $176,739
Closed Madera Rocio $176,739
Previous Owner Tran Thu $120,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Sold $180,000 -4.8% $170 / Sq Ft
01/31/2021 01/31/21 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2020 10/26/20 For Sale $189,000 +25.2% $179 / Sq Ft
09/14/2018 09/14/18 Sold $151,000 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2018 07/10/18 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2018 05/08/18 For Sale $151,000 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,907 $23,821 $0 $0
2025 $1,823 $23,821 $0 $0
2024 $1,788 $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2023 $1,645 $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2022 $1,580 $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2021 $1,538 $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2020 $1,496 $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2019 $1,491 $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2018 $1,492 $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2017 $1,498 $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2016 -- $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2015 -- $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
2014 -- $23,821 $4,425 $19,396
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 20-85530

Central Susquehanna Valley Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 07-02C-032-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.