$515,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

29 Rex Cir Salida, CO 81201

2 Beds
2 Baths
993 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$519 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

226 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Longfellow Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Mountain Contemporary Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of March 2026

New price on this darling brick and metal-sided home, conveniently located for easy access to downtown Salida, the Milk Run Trail, and Highway 50. This 2-bedroom 2-bath home of 993 square feet offers low-maintenance living with lovely natural light, a 2-car garage, and a fenced back yard. Many recent upgrades include luxury vinyl flooring throughout the home, a new dishwasher, a new boiler and tankless water heater, and a new ramp for access to the front entry. The entry opens up to the living room with a large window, creating a sun-filled room, and then flows on to the dining area with a sliding door to access the backyard and covered patio. A lovely corner kitchen with surprising storage options, spacious countertops for food prep, and steps to access the garage. The main primary bedroom is quite nice with a large window, spacious walk-in closet, and full bath ensuite. The secondary bedroom, guest bath, and laundry complete this tidy and very functional floor plan, which is ideal for full or part-time living. This home is ready to move into and start enjoying all the amenities that Salida has to offer- bike to town for work, a swim or meeting friends, walking to the nearby shopping options, or a short drive to skiing and the backcountry.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Kersting

8z Real Estate - ROCC Brokerage Email: Julie@JulieKersting.com,719-395-7840 License #942795 Listed on: 07/16/2025

8z Real Estate - ROCC

Last Buyer's Agent

Martin Epp

Century 21 Community First License #040000727

Century 21 Community First

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $940

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • North Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Xeriscape Landscape

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 993 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Exclusions: Seller's personal property
  • Assessor Parcel Number R380706300080

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$940

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Mountain Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 993
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Exclusions: Seller's personal property
  • Living Area: 993
  • SubdivisionName: Shavano Estates
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.96262
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Laminate Counters
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement: No
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame, Metal Siding
  • View: Meadow, Mountain(s)
  • Exterior Features: Gas Grill
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Concrete
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Salida

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: R380706300080
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Building Area Total: 993
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 940

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Longfellow
  • High School: Salida

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Sold by
Dossman Ronda
Bought by
Valentine Dezirae
Seller's Agent
Julie Kersting
8z Real Estate - ROCC
Buyer's Agent
Martin Epp
Century 21 Community First
List Price
$535,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-3.74%
Views
144

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.93%
Original Mortgage
$505,672
Outstanding Balance
$505,672
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$17,216

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $515,000 True Title Company Llc
Warranty Deed $179,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $505,672 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $515,000 -1.0% $519 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $520,000 -2.8% $524 / Sq Ft
07/16/2025 07/16/25 For Sale $535,000 -- $539 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $940 $31,350 $6,280 $25,070
2024 $940 $20,860 $5,090 $15,770
2023 $909 $20,860 $5,090 $15,770
2022 $1,063 $22,290 $5,510 $16,780
2021 $1,065 $22,920 $5,660 $17,260
2020 $945 $19,310 $4,720 $14,590
2019 $947 $19,310 $4,720 $14,590
2018 $771 $15,940 $5,840 $10,100
2017 $751 $15,940 $5,840 $10,100
2016 $715 $14,850 $5,640 $9,210
2015 $708 $14,850 $5,640 $9,210
2014 $708 $14,020 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 9235104

REcolorado®

APN: R380706300080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.