NOT LISTED FOR SALE

29 Sunset Hill Rd Brookfield, CT 06804

Estimated Value: $616,144 - $694,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,025 Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2013

Last sale price $365,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,132 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Brookfield High School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2013

CUSTOM BUILT IN A PRIVATE SETTING. TASTEFUL UPDATES IN THE KITCHEN & BATHS. HDWD FLRS, GREAT OPEN FLOW. MAIN LEVEL MASTER BDRM W/ SEPARATE DEN. LL INCLDS FAMILY ROOM, OFFICE, HALF BATH, STORAGE, W/ ACCESS TO THE PATIO/POOL AREA. OVER 1 ACRE OF LUSH GRASS, MATURE LANDSCAPED GARDENS, ABOVE GROUND POOL, AND A PATIO THAT OFFERS PLENTY OF OUTDOOR LIVING SPACE. CLOSE TO SCHOOLS, SHOPPING, AND GOLF!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kellie Martone

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0761448 Listed on: 06/19/2013

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristie Perry

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0768663

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,570

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Attic Floors

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,570

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2118
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2118
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 907
  • Total Sq Ft: 3025
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4914
  • Directions: WHISCONIER RD TO SUNSET HL.#29 IS JUST PAST EVA'S DR ON LFT.WHEN LEAVING, USE MIRROR ON POLE ACR ST FOR ASSISTANCE.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 10
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Floored
  • Basement Description: Fully Finished, Full, Walk-out
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Window Unit

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.3000
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Sloping Lot
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2013-June 2014
  • Property Tax: 6570
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 54451
  • Tax Year Pub Record: 2013

Listed on
Jun 19, 2013
Closed on
Oct 23, 2013
List Price
$378,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,900
-3.67%
Current Estimated Value
$653,536

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$288,536
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moudud Jamee K $365,000 --
Moudud Jamee K $365,000 --
Wortman Jack $226,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wortman Jack $300,000
Previous Owner Wortman Jack $224,500
Previous Owner Wortman Jack $176,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/23/2013 10/23/13 Sold $365,000 -3.7% $121 / Sq Ft
09/23/2013 09/23/13 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2013 06/19/13 For Sale $378,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,721 $266,880 $73,110 $193,770
2024 $7,446 $266,880 $73,110 $193,770
2023 $7,168 $266,880 $73,110 $193,770
2022 $6,907 $266,880 $73,110 $193,770
2021 $28,729 $248,720 $85,510 $163,210
2020 $7,375 $248,720 $85,510 $163,210
2019 $7,248 $248,720 $85,510 $163,210
2018 $6,423 $248,720 $85,510 $163,210
2017 $6,493 $248,720 $85,510 $163,210
2016 $6,830 $258,700 $100,580 $158,120
2015 $6,649 $258,700 $100,580 $158,120
2014 $6,649 $258,700 $100,580 $158,120
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 99032261

SmartMLS

APN: BROO-000012F-000000-000044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.